State v. Agundez-Martinez
[…] alleging delinquencies under A.R.S. § 8-301 nor request a transfer from juvenile court to adult criminal court under A.R.S. § 8-327. And as explained above, Agundez-Martinez does not qualify for adult court prosecution under A.R.S. § 13-501. See A.R.S. § 8-201(4) (“Adult court means the appropriate . . . superior court that has jurisdiction to hear proceedings concerning offenses committed by juveniles as provided in §§ 8-327 and 13-501.”). ¶25 The result of the legislature’s statutory changes is that an offensive “act by a juvenile” is a “delinquent act” unless it is enumerated in A.R.S. § 13-501(A) or (B). Neither subsection criminalizes the conduct of an individual younger than “fourteen years of age at the time the alleged offense is committed.” A.R.S. § 13-501(A), (B).