State v. Agundez-Martinez
[…] Allen, 253 Ariz. 306, 313, ¶ 87 (2022) (quoting Baker v. Univ. Physicians Healthcare, 231 Ariz. 379, 383, ¶ 8 (2013)). If the “language is clear and unambiguous, and thus subject to only one reasonable meaning, we apply the language without using other means of statutory construction.” Id. But if the language is ambiguous, we may determine its meaning by considering other factors, such as the statute’s historical background and its effects, consequences, spirit, and purpose. Id. ¶14 In Arizona, juvenile delinquencies and adult criminal offenses are solely defined by statute. See A.R.S. § 13-103(A) (“All common law offenses and affirmative defenses are abolished.”); A.R.S. § 8-202(A) (“The juvenile court has original jurisdiction over all delinquency proceedings brought under the authority of this title.”). Arizona Revised Statutes Section 8-201(12) provides that, with specific exceptions not applicable here, a “[d]elinquent act” is “an act by a juvenile that if committed by an adult would be a criminal offense.”