STATE v. AGUNDEZ-MARTINEZ
[…] superfluous to specifically except the offenses under A.R.S. § 13-501. See
Nicaise, 245 Ariz. at 568, ¶ 11.
¶23 How juvenile conduct is to be prosecuted is also evidenced by
changes to the juvenile charging and transfer statutes. Juvenile
prosecutions are commenced under A.R.S. § 8-301 by the county attorney’s
petition or a transfer “from another court as provided in § 8-302.” None of
the transfer provisions allow for the prosecution of adult charges for the
acts committed by Agundez-Martinez. Arizona Revised Statutes
Section 8-302(A) provides that if a court determines during an adult
prosecution that the defendant is a juvenile “not subject to prosecution as
an adult pursuant to § 13-501, the court shall transfer the case to the juvenile
court . . . [and] [t]he juvenile court shall then proceed with all further
proceedings as if a petition alleging delinquency had been filed.” And
A.R.S. § 8-302(C) provides that if a juvenile petition includes a charge “for
which the juvenile is subject to prosecution as an adult pursuant to
§ 13-501” the court “shall dismiss” the charge to allow an adult filing.
8
STATE v. AGUNDEZ-MARTINEZ
Opinion of the Court
¶24 Finally, A.R.S. § 8-202(I) provides:
Persons who are under eighteen years of age shall be
prosecuted in the same manner as adults if either: