State v. Agundez-Martinez
[…] Juvenile prosecutions are commenced under A.R.S. § 8-301 by the county attorney’s petition or a transfer “from another court as provided in § 8-302.” None of the transfer provisions allow for the prosecution of adult charges for the acts committed by Agundez-Martinez. Arizona Revised Statutes Section 8-302(A) provides that if a court determines during an adult prosecution that the defendant is a juvenile “not subject to prosecution as an adult pursuant to § 13-501, the court shall transfer the case to the juvenile court . . . [and] [t]he juvenile court shall then proceed with all further proceedings as if a petition alleging delinquency had been filed.” And A.R.S. § 8-302(C) provides that if a juvenile petition includes a charge “for which the juvenile is subject to prosecution as an adult pursuant to § 13-501” the court “shall dismiss” the charge to allow an adult filing. 8 STATE v.