State v. Agundez-Martinez
[…] Id. But if the language is ambiguous, we may determine its meaning by considering other factors, such as the statute’s historical background and its effects, consequences, spirit, and purpose. Id. ¶14 In Arizona, juvenile delinquencies and adult criminal offenses are solely defined by statute. See A.R.S. § 13-103(A) (“All common law offenses and affirmative defenses are abolished.”); A.R.S. § 8-202(A) (“The juvenile court has original jurisdiction over all delinquency proceedings brought under the authority of this title.”). Arizona Revised Statutes Section 8-201(12) provides that, with specific exceptions not applicable here, a “[d]elinquent act” is “an act by a juvenile that if committed by an adult would be a criminal offense.” A.R.S. § 8-201(12); see also A.R.S. § 8-201(6) (A juvenile is “an individual who is under eighteen years of age.”). The specific exceptions apply only to offenders who are “at least fourteen years of age at the time the alleged offense is committed.”