STATE V. AGUNDEZ-MARTINEZ
[…] of age. See Agundez-Martinez, 254 Ariz. at 458 ¶ 25. We therefore turn to
that court’s statutory analysis.
¶22 The court of appeals grounded its decision on the interplay
among A.R.S. §§ 13-501(A)–(B), 8-201(12), and 8-202(I). See id. at 457–58
¶¶ 21–25. Section 13-501(A) mimics Proposition 102 by requiring a county
attorney to prosecute as an adult any juvenile who was fifteen years of age
or older at the time of the offense if the juvenile committed a violent felony
offense or was a chronic felony offender. See Ariz. Const. art. 4, pt. 2,
§ 22(1). The substance of § 13-501(B) was not addressed by Proposition
102 but authorized by it. See id. § 22. Subsection (B) provides that
“[e]xcept as provided in subsection A of this section, the county attorney
may bring a criminal prosecution against a juvenile in the same manner as
an adult if the juvenile is at least fourteen years of age at the time the alleged
offense is committed” and is either a chronic felony offender or is accused
of committing at least one listed felony offense. § 13-501(B) (emphasis
added). If neither § 13-501(A) nor (B) applies to a juvenile offender, and
unless the juvenile has a historical prior felony conviction in adult court, see