STATE V. AGUNDEZ-MARTINEZ
[…] of appeals’ Eight Amendment analysis, careful consideration should be
given for which, if any, sentencing enhancement allegations the State may
pursue at resentencing. I note that the record includes a memorandum
from the State that details the plea offer made to the defendant, 1 which was
readily supported by other materials in the record, notably the psycho-
physiological evaluation. To be clear, though, the executive branch office
of a county attorney is responsible for determining what charges to file and
how to prosecute a case. A.R.S. § 11-532(A)(2) (stating that “[t]he county
attorney is the public prosecutor of the county and shall . . . [i]nstitute
proceedings before magistrates for the arrest of persons charged with or
reasonably suspected of public offenses when the county attorney has
information that the offenses have been committed”); State v. Murphy, 113
Ariz. 416, 418 (1976) (“The duty and discretion to conduct prosecutions for
public offenses rests with the county attorney.”).
1
The Yuma County Attorney did offer the defendant a plea in which he
could have pled guilty to three amended counts of Attempted Molestation