STATE V. AGUNDEZ-MARTINEZ
[…] or (B). Considering Proposition 102 and the implementing legislation’s
goal to hold juveniles more accountable for unlawful acts, not less
accountable, the legislature surely did not intend such consequences. We
also cannot ignore that the court of appeals’ interpretation could deprive
victims of their rights to justice and due process as contemplated in the
Victims’ Bill of Rights. See Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 2.1(A).
¶33 In conclusion, our criminal code authorizes the state to
prosecute crimes against “persons.” See A.R.S. § 13-201 (“The minimum
requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of
conduct.”); see also, e.g., § 13-1405(A) (“A person commits sexual conduct
with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse
or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of
12
STATE V. AGUNDEZ-MARTINEZ
Opinion of the Court
age.”). “Person” includes every “human being.” § 13-105(30). Nothing
in our criminal code constrains the ability to prosecute adult “persons” for
crimes committed when the offender was a juvenile. And as previously