IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] When exercised, legislative power trumps the power of local
authorities.” Id. While there are generally three types of preemption—express,
conflict, and field—Lime Lounge explicitly limits their claim to express preemption.
See id. at 538-39. Express preemption “applies where the legislature has
specifically prohibited local action in a given area.” Id. at 538. We look to the
“specific language used by the legislature” to determine whether express
preemption applies. Id.
We first examine Des Moines’s requirement that certain establishments
obtain a CUP and pay additional fees. Iowa Code section 123.37(1) provides, “The
power to establish licenses and permits and levy taxes as imposed in this chapter
is vested exclusively with the state. Unless specifically provided, a local authority
shall not require the obtaining of a special license or permit for the sale of alcoholic
6
beverages at any establishment . . . .” Lime Lounge suggests that provision
expressly preempts the city’s actions—only the State can impose permits and
taxes.
We disagree. As a starting point, we do not believe section 123.37 applies
to the city’s actions.