IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Thus,
the requirement to obtain a CUP is not a permit requirement “for the sale of
alcoholic beverages.”
Viewing the rest of chapter 123 supports this conclusion. See Doe v. State,
943 N.W.2d 608, 610 (Iowa 2020) (explaining that we read statutory provisions in
context rather than in isolation). When we do so, it is apparent the legislature
provides Des Moines the authority to impose regulations so long as they do not
impose taxes and permits on liquor licenses themselves or restrict the hours during
which alcohol may be sold. For instance, section 123.39(2) provides:
Local authorities may adopt ordinances or regulations for the location
of the premises of liquor control licensed and retail wine or beer
permitted establishments and local authorities may adopt
ordinances, not in conflict with this chapter and that do not diminish
the hours during which alcoholic beverages may be sold or
consumed at retail, governing any other activities or matters which
may affect the retail sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages
and the health, welfare and morals of the community involved.
(Emphasis added.) That section expressly provides cities with the authority to
regulate the physical premises of an establishment licensed by the State, and it
7
provides cities with the authority to adopt regulations related to “activities or