IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] provisions related to the application process and the imposition of fees for
8
applications. Id. Here, the CUP and accompanying fees are separate from the
application for the state license. As explained above, the ordinance and permits
regulate the use of premises selling alcohol rather than imposing regulations on
the sale itself. Thus, whereas the city was expressly prohibited from imposing
additional fees on liquor license applications in Iowa Grocery, here the city is acting
under the authority conferred to it by Iowa Code section 123.39.
Lime Lounge’s preemption claim involving the State’s police powers is
similarly without merit. It is true that section 123.1 notes that the chapter “shall be
deemed an exercise of the police power of the state.” However, section 123.39
permits cities to exercise their own power to regulate the health, welfare, and
morals of the community. And section 123.30(2) requires establishments to
comply with local ordinances. It would make little sense for the legislature to