Lime Lounge, Inc. v. City of Des Moines, Iowa
[…] See Montgomery, 299 N.W.2d at 692 (“Zoning decisions are an exercise of the police power to promote the health, safety, order and morals of society.”). The Iowa Code grants local authorities the ability “to regulate and restrict . . . the location and use of buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry, residence, or other purposes.” Iowa Code § 414.1. Within chapter 123, the legislature granted local establishments the ability to regulate the location of establishments selling 17 alcohol, even if it “affect[s] the retail sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages.” Id. § 123.39(2). Section 123.30(2) contemplates local authorities passing ordinances regulating the location of alcohol establishments, specifying that a liquor license or permit may not be issued for premises that “do not conform to all applicable laws, ordinances, resolutions, and health and fire regulations.” Id. § 123.30(2). The legislature did not expressly preempt the City’s authority to pass ordinances regulating the premises of establishments selling alcohol. Nor did the legislature grant alcohol-licensed establishments special privileges to avoid complying with local zoning regulations.