Lime Lounge, Inc. v. City of Des Moines, Iowa
[…] [Iowa Code] § 123.143(1). In contrast, the fees on liquor licenses and wine permit applications are not retained by the local authority. The local authority sends these fees to the Division and then receives a percentage of the fees back. Id. § 123.36(8). In Des Moines, the fees retained by, or remitted back, to the City are placed in the City’s general fund. 5 712 N.W.2d at 677. B. The City’s Zoning Requirements. Iowa Code chapter 123 expressly allows local control over zoning, health, and welfare matters. Iowa Code section 123.39(2) provides: Local authorities may suspend any liquor control license or retail wine or beer permit for a violation of any ordinance or regulation adopted by the local authority. Local authorities may adopt ordinances or regulations for the location of the premises of liquor control licensed and retail wine or beer permitted establishments and local authorities may adopt ordinances, not in conflict with this chapter and that do not diminish the hours during which alcoholic beverages may be sold or consumed at retail, governing any other activities or matters which may affect the retail sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages and the health, welfare and morals of the community involved. The City enacted such an ordinance, Des Moines Municipal Code § 134-954, entitled “Selling of liquor, wine and beer,” which governs “[t]he use of land in all districts for the sale of alcoholic liquor, wine[,] and beer.” Des Moines, Iowa, Mun. Code § 134-954 (2019).