Lime Lounge, Inc. v. City of Des Moines, Iowa
[…] See Iowa Grocery, 3Iowa Code section 123.36 governs the retail alcohol license fees that must be filed along with the liquor license application. The section differentiates between the specific class of liquor license, the population of the city, and the size of the premises where the alcohol will be sold. Iowa Code § 123.36(1)–(7), (9). Section 123.36(8) authorizes ABD to pool all fees in a “beer and liquor control fund” and requires the ABD to “remit to the appropriate local authority” a specific percentage of the application fees. Section 123.32(2) states that the local authority “shall forward the application with the necessary fee and bond, if required, to the [ABD].” Section 123.143(1) allows the local authority to retain “[a]ll retail beer permit fees . . . at the time application for the permit is made.” 20 712 N.W.2d at 680–82. Nothing in chapter 123 expressly preempts the City’s CUP application fee. 3. Implied preemption.