State v. Topolski
[…] Stiftel v. Malarkey, 384 A.2d 9, 11 (Del. 1977). Thus, the Court disagrees with the standard applied in Tankard and Oakley, neither of which cite the explicit statutory definition of a prima facie case provided in 11 Del. C. § 301(a). 64 11 Del. C. § 404(a). 15 hand, the State meets its burden of presenting a prima facie case, § 404(a) is silent as to the duration of confinement.65 However, one other limitation (addressed in neither the briefs nor any case law the Court has identified) is found in 11 Del. C. § 403(b), which provides that a person confined in accordance with § 404 will be secured at the DPC “until the Superior Court of the county wherein the case would be tried or was tried is satisfied that the public safety will not be endangered by the patient’s release.”66 The court shall “reconsider the necessity of continued detention” after the patient has been detained for 1 year, and upon motion on the patient’s behalf or when advised by the DPC that “the public safety will not be endangered by the patient’s release.”67 Thus, while the Indiana statute at