State v. Topolski
[…] Oakley, 2022 WL 1504926, at *2 (Del. Super. May 11, 2022) (relying on Tankard for the same proposition); see also State v. Oakley, 2023 WL 1127269, at *1 (Del. Super. Jan. 30, 2023) (noting that the defendant “requested a consolidated hearing to determine whether the State has made out a prima facie case against Defendant, pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 1011 and 11 Del. C. § 404”). However, in the case of a § 404(a) hearing, the requirement of a prima facie case is created and defined by statute within Title 11 of the Delaware Code. See 11 Del. C. § 404(a) (using the term “prima facie case”); 11 Del. C. § 301(a) (stating that “a prima facie case for the State consists of some credible evidence tending to prove the existence of each element of the offense”). The prima facie standard required in a reverse amenability hearing, by contrast, was created and defined by the Delaware Supreme Court to implement the “nature of the present offense” provision of what is now 10 Del. C. § 1011. See Marine v.