State v. Topolski
[…] C. § 403(b) requires that a person committed to the DPC pursuant to § 404 “shall be kept there at all times in a secured building until the Superior Court of the county wherein the case would be tried or was tried is satisfied that the public safety will not be endangered by the patient’s release.” Thus, in light of § 403(b), indefinite detention at the DPC is only authorized under Delaware law so long as the defendant would be dangerous to the public if released (unlike the Indiana statute at issue in Jackson).