IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Court in Jackson distinguished prior federal court case law in which incompetent
defendants were detained based on their incompetency to stand trial and a finding of
dangerousness.79 In explaining the standard for commitment under the federal
statute governing incompetency, the Supreme Court wrote that “[w]ithout a finding
of dangerousness, one committed thereunder can be held only for a ‘reasonable
period of time’ necessary to determine whether there is a substantial chance of his
attaining the capacity to stand trial in the foreseeable future.”80
As explained above, 11 Del. C. § 403(b) requires that a person committed to
the DPC pursuant to § 404 “shall be kept there at all times in a secured building until
the Superior Court of the county wherein the case would be tried or was tried is
satisfied that the public safety will not be endangered by the patient’s release.” Thus,
in light of § 403(b), indefinite detention at the DPC is only authorized under
Delaware law so long as the defendant would be dangerous to the public if released
(unlike the Indiana statute at issue in Jackson). Since no Delaware court has yet to