State v. Topolski
[…] Goldsberry, 2000 WL 710090, at *2 (Del. Super. Apr. 26, 2000) (“Eleven Del. C. § 404(a) states that a court may order a defendant confined at the DPC until he is able to stand trial. The statute is silent as to the length of time the State may hold an incompetent defendant.” (internal citation omitted)); Hampton v. State, 2000 WL 33115720, at *1 (Del. Super. Sept. 29, 2000) (“The statute does not provide for any scenario that ever results in the defendant being released if the State meets its burden and if he never becomes competent to stand trial.”). 66 11 Del. C. § 403(b) (emphasis supplied). While § 403(a) refers to defendants who are confined after being found not guilty by reason of insanity, §403(b) applies to individuals confined at DPC “in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, § 404, § 405, § 406 or § 408 of this title.” Id.