State v. Topolski
[…] C. § 5001(13). 23 Id. § 5011(a). In addition to the statutory requirement, proof by clear and convincing evidence in a typical civil commitment proceeding is a constitutional requirement. See Addington v. Texas, 441 U.S. 418, 433 (1979). 24 16 Del. C. § 5001(3). “Dangerous to self” means that “by reason of mental condition there is a substantial likelihood that the person will imminently sustain serious bodily harm to oneself.” Id. § 5001(4). Both of these determinations “shall take into account a person’s history, recent behavior, and any recent act or threat.” Id. § 5001(3) and (4). 25 Id. § 5001(17). 7 A person involuntarily committed is entitled to written notice, a judicial hearing, representation by counsel, discovery, a full record of the proceedings, and a right to appeal.26 A court order for involuntary commitment cannot exceed three months, at