State v. Topolski
[…] XL Ins. Am., Inc., 269 A.3d 974, 977–78 (Del. 2021) (“If the plain statutory text admits only one reading, we apply it.”). 55 Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Univ. of Delaware, 267 A.3d 996, 1004 (Del. 2021). 56 Noranda, 269 A.3d at 978 (“If there is a legitimate ambiguity, we consult the canons of statutory construction and may consider legislative history.”). 14 without impairing the legislature’s purpose.”57 That canon, however, only applies where the statutory language is ambiguous.58 First, 11 Del. C. § 404(a) governs the initial commitment of an incompetent defendant to the DPC, providing that the Court may order “the accused person to be confined and treated in the Delaware Psychiatric Center until the accused person is capable of standing trial.”59 Mr.