Court in Jackson v. Indiana.3 For the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that
[…] 404(a). To the Court’s knowledge, for reasons unknown, no release hearing has ever
14
In re Lewis, 403 A.2d 1115, 1117–18 (Del. 1979).
15
Id. at 1118.
16
Id.
17
Id. at 1120.
18
65 Del. Laws ch. 90, § 1 (1985). The amended Section 403 also cross-references Section 405
(defendants becoming incompetent after conviction but before sentencing), Section 406 (prisoners
developing mental illness), and Section 408 (defendants found guilty but mentally ill).
5
been held pursuant to Section 403 to test the appropriateness of continued
confinement of an incompetent defendant.
In operation, Sections 403 and 404 have remained largely the same since
1985. Thus, at present, Section 404(a) provides that an incompetent criminal
defendant may “be confined and treated in the Delaware Psychiatric Center until the
accused person is capable of standing trial.”19 Upon the defendant’s motion, the
court may conduct a hearing “to determine whether the State can make out a prima
facie case against the defendant, and if the State fails to present sufficient evidence
to constitute a prima facie case, the court shall dismiss the charge.”20 Otherwise, an
incompetent person remains at the DPC unless eligible for release pursuant to
Section 403(b), i.e., unless the Court “is satisfied that the public safety will not be
endangered by the patient’s release.”21 Despite the holding in Jackson, both statutes
19
11 Del. C. § 404(a). The subsection provides in full that:
Whenever the court is satisfied, after hearing, that an accused person, because of
mental illness or serious mental disorder, is unable to understand the nature of the
proceedings against the accused, or to give evidence in the accused’s own defense
or to instruct counsel on the accused’s own behalf, the court may order the accused
person to be confined and treated in the Delaware Psychiatric Center until the
accused person is capable of standing trial. However, upon motion of the defendant,
the court may conduct a hearing to determine whether the State can make out a
prima facie case against the defendant, and if the State fails to present sufficient
evidence to constitute a prima facie case, the court shall dismiss the charge. This
dismissal shall have the same effect as a judgment of acquittal.
20
Id.
21
Id. § 403(b). The subsection provides in full that:
Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section below, a person committed,
confined or transferred to the Delaware Psychiatric Center in accordance with