Court in Jackson v. Indiana.3 For the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that
[…] commitment statute has since been amended, however, and the definition on which
the Lewis court relied is no longer included. In light of that change, this Court
26
Id. § 5007.
27
Id. § 5011(c) and (d).
28
Id. § 5010.
29
This is similar to the administrative release procedure addressed by the Delaware Supreme Court
in Lewis. See supra note 17 and accompanying text.
30
Lewis, 403 A.2d at 1121.
31
Id. (alterations in original).
8
concludes that the release standard should be construed with respect to the current
definition of “dangerous to others” found in 16 Del. C. § 5001(3). In other words, a
person confined to the DPC pursuant to Section 403 shall be kept there until the
Court is satisfied that there is not “a substantial likelihood that the person will inflict
serious bodily harm upon another person within the immediate future” by reason of
the person’s mental condition.
Lewis also held that “the danger referred to must be construed to relate to
mental illness” because “dangerousness without mental illness could not be a valid
basis for indeterminate confinement in the State Hospital.”32 Two decisions of this