Court in Jackson v. Indiana.3 For the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that
[…] committed examined into . . . .”159
As noted supra, the relief granted in Mills was not a writ of habeas corpus,
but rather a construction of the statute intended to save it from unconstitutionality
and a new hearing under the statute as construed.160 The Court has considered
whether Section 403(b) could be saved by construing it to place the burden of proof
on the State to prove dangerousness. However, even assuming such a construction
would render it constitutional (despite other major differences from the civil
commitment statute), the plain language of Section 403 requires that the Court be
“satisfied that the public safety will not be endangered by the patient’s release,” or,
as explained supra, that there is not “a substantial likelihood that the person will
inflict serious bodily harm upon another person within the immediate future” by
reason of the person’s mental condition. Regardless of the phrasing, the statute