State v. Topolski
[…] In light of that change, this Court 26 Id. § 5007. 27 Id. § 5011(c) and (d). 28 Id. § 5010. 29 This is similar to the administrative release procedure addressed by the Delaware Supreme Court in Lewis. See supra note 17 and accompanying text. 30 Lewis, 403 A.2d at 1121. 31 Id. (alterations in original). 8 concludes that the release standard should be construed with respect to the current definition of “dangerous to others” found in 16 Del. C. § 5001(3). In other words, a person confined to the DPC pursuant to Section 403 shall be kept there until the Court is satisfied that there is not “a substantial likelihood that the person will inflict serious bodily harm upon another person within the immediate future” by reason of the person’s mental condition.