Court in Jackson v. Indiana.3 For the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that
[…] mental illness” because “dangerousness without mental illness could not be a valid
basis for indeterminate confinement in the State Hospital.”32 Two decisions of this
Court are instructive in this regard. First, State v. Tarbutton held that the
dangerousness justifying the person’s detention “must arise from factors directly
related to the mental illness for which the insanity acquittee was initially confined.”33
Second, State v. Witherup addressed the critical issue of burden of proof, holding
that an insanity acquittee seeking release under Section 403 “bears the burden of
proving ‘by a preponderance of the evidence freedom from such mental illness and
dangerous propensities.’”34
Finally, as to the timing of the hearing, the Court is required to “reconsider
the necessity of continued detention of a patient thus committed after the patient has
been detained for 1 year.”35 After that, the Court shall “reconsider the patient’s
detention upon petition on the patient’s behalf or whenever advised by the
Psychiatric Center that the public safety will not be endangered by the patient’s
release.”36
32
Id. (quoting Mills v. State, 256 A.2d 752, 757 n.4 (Del. 1969)).
33