Court in Jackson v. Indiana.3 For the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that
[…] required in order to justify continued commitment.27 Moreover, whenever “the
hospital determines that the involuntary patient no longer meets the criteria for
provisional admission or involuntary inpatient commitment, the hospital shall so
certify in writing and immediately discharge the person and advise the court of its
determination and the discharge.”28 In other words, the DPC staff may discharge an
involuntary civil committee based on their professional judgment, without further
court involvement.29
III. Commitment Under Section 403
On its face, the operative phrase “the public safety will not be endangered by
the patient’s release” sheds little light on the substantive standard for release under
Section 403. Case law construing this provision in the not-guilty-by-reason-of-
insanity context, however, clarifies the meaning of this standard.
First, the Delaware Supreme Court in Lewis looked to the definitions in the