Court in Jackson v. Indiana.3 For the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that
[…] 54
See Noranda Aluminum Holding Corp. v. XL Ins. Am., Inc., 269 A.3d 974, 977–78 (Del. 2021)
(“If the plain statutory text admits only one reading, we apply it.”).
55
Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Univ. of Delaware, 267 A.3d 996, 1004 (Del. 2021).
56
Noranda, 269 A.3d at 978 (“If there is a legitimate ambiguity, we consult the canons of statutory
construction and may consider legislative history.”).
14
without impairing the legislature’s purpose.”57 That canon, however, only applies
where the statutory language is ambiguous.58
First, 11 Del. C. § 404(a) governs the initial commitment of an incompetent
defendant to the DPC, providing that the Court may order “the accused person to be
confined and treated in the Delaware Psychiatric Center until the accused person is
capable of standing trial.”59 Mr. Topolski argues that this language does not
authorize his continued detention because the statute “does not address the obvious
possibility of the ‘until’ never occurring, i.e., the person being found to never be