Court in Jackson v. Indiana.3 For the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that
[…] protection challenge to the release procedures under 11 Del. C. § 403); cf. Mills, 256 A.2d at 757
(“Because we find no rational justification for withholding from a s 4702 patient the
safeguard of jury trial of the issue of present mental illness, we construe s 4702(c) to require
jury trial of that issue.” (emphasis supplied)).
26
by a preponderance of the evidence.100 Second, whereas an individual civilly
committed is entitled to review of the continued necessity of his or her commitment
every three months,101 an individual held under Section 403 is initially entitled to
reconsideration after one year, and after that first year, the Court reconsiders the
necessity of detention only “upon petition on the patient’s behalf or whenever
advised by the Psychiatric Center that the public safety will not be endangered by
the patient’s release.”102 In other words, an incompetent criminal defendant bears
not only the burden of proof but also the burden of going forward. Third and finally,
the process of administrative release, whereby the doctors of the DPC may release