Court in Jackson v. Indiana.3 For the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that
[…] governing Mr. Topolski’s commitment—11 Del. C. §§ 403 and 404. In its initial
form, 11 Del. C. § 403 applied only to people found not guilty by reason of insanity
(hereinafter “insanity acquittees”). It provided that upon such acquittal, an insanity
acquittee “shall forthwith be committed to the Delaware State Hospital” and kept
there “until the Superior Court of the county wherein the case was tried is satisfied
that the public safety will not be endangered by his release.”5
At the same time, the General Assembly enacted the original 11 Del. C. § 404
to govern pre-trial procedure for criminal defendants who are found incompetent to
stand trial.6 It provided that “the Court may order the accused person to be confined
and treated in the Delaware State Hospital until he is capable of standing trail [sic].”7
However, the legislature enacted one mechanism for an accused to avoid continued
detention absent restoration to competency—the defendant could move the Court to