Court in Jackson v. Indiana.3 For the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that
[…] Even
if the defendant has not met this burden of proof for this particular affirmative defense, you must
find the defendant not guilty if you find that the State has not met its burden of proving its case
beyond a reasonable doubt.”).
112
Federal statutes governing confinement of incompetent defendants and insanity acquittees
allocate the burden of proof differently for similar reasons, as the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals
recently explained in United States v. Williams. --- F.4th ----, 2023 WL 3945846, at *5 (6th Cir.
June 12, 2023). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d), an insanity acquittee in the federal system bears
the burden of proving “that his release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another
person or serious damage of property of another due to a present mental disease or defect.” In
Williams, the court explained that Ҥ 4243 reflects a presumption that individuals acquitted on the
basis of insanity pose a continuing danger to the public until they prove otherwise.” 2023 WL
3945846, at *5. However, it noted that the “opposite presumption . . . applies before a finding of