Court in Jackson v. Indiana.3 For the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that
[…] 1985. Thus, at present, Section 404(a) provides that an incompetent criminal
defendant may “be confined and treated in the Delaware Psychiatric Center until the
accused person is capable of standing trial.”19 Upon the defendant’s motion, the
court may conduct a hearing “to determine whether the State can make out a prima
facie case against the defendant, and if the State fails to present sufficient evidence
to constitute a prima facie case, the court shall dismiss the charge.”20 Otherwise, an
incompetent person remains at the DPC unless eligible for release pursuant to
Section 403(b), i.e., unless the Court “is satisfied that the public safety will not be
endangered by the patient’s release.”21 Despite the holding in Jackson, both statutes
19
11 Del. C. § 404(a). The subsection provides in full that:
Whenever the court is satisfied, after hearing, that an accused person, because of
mental illness or serious mental disorder, is unable to understand the nature of the