Court in Jackson v. Indiana.3 For the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that
[…] them.”); Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Estate of Malkin, 278 A.3d 53, 64–65 (Del. 2022) (explaining
that an ambiguous statute should be construed consistently with pre-existing common law and to
“avoid constitutional questionability and patent absurdity” (quoting Sturgill v. M & M, Inc., 329
A.2d 360, 362 (Del. 1974))).
59
11 Del. C. § 404(a).
60
Def.’s Suppl. Br. at 5.
61
2000 WL 33115720, at *1. Hampton’s inquiry was limited to Section 404(a) and did not address
the potential avenue for release created by Section 403(b).
15
provided for by the legislature.62 Moreover, a comparison to 11 Del. C. § 403(b)
demonstrates the flaw in Mr. Topolski’s argument. When Section 403 says that a
confined person, or “patient,” shall be held “until . . . the public safety will not be
endangered by the patient’s release,” it is clear—and unambiguous—that the patient
will be held until he or she can be safely released, and not that the patient must be
released upon a showing that he or she can never be safely released.
While not cited by Mr. Topolski, there is language in the State v. Goldsberry