Court in Jackson v. Indiana.3 For the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that
[…] disfigurement, significant impairment of health, or significant impairment of the
function of any bodily organ.”25
22
“Mental condition” is defined as “a current, substantial disturbance of thought, mood, perception
or orientation which significantly impairs judgment, capacity to control behavior, or capacity to
recognize reality.” 16 Del. C. § 5001(13).
23
Id. § 5011(a). In addition to the statutory requirement, proof by clear and convincing evidence
in a typical civil commitment proceeding is a constitutional requirement. See Addington v. Texas,
441 U.S. 418, 433 (1979).
24
16 Del. C. § 5001(3). “Dangerous to self” means that “by reason of mental condition there is a
substantial likelihood that the person will imminently sustain serious bodily harm to oneself.” Id.
§ 5001(4). Both of these determinations “shall take into account a person’s history, recent
behavior, and any recent act or threat.” Id. § 5001(3) and (4).
25
Id. § 5001(17).
7
A person involuntarily committed is entitled to written notice, a judicial
hearing, representation by counsel, discovery, a full record of the proceedings, and
a right to appeal.26 A court order for involuntary commitment cannot exceed three