Court in Jackson v. Indiana.3 For the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that
[…] continued detention unconstitutional, the Court requires expedited
supplemental briefing on the next procedural steps to bring about Mr.
Topolski’s release from custody.
1
Def.’s Suppl. Br. at 1.
2
State v. Topolski, 2023 WL 1816351, at *9 (Del. Super. Feb. 7, 2023).
3
406 U.S. 715 (1972).
4
11 Del. C. § 403(b).
2
BACKGROUND
I. Statutory Background
In 1972, as part of a broader revision to the Delaware criminal code, the
General Assembly enacted the original versions of the statutory provisions
governing Mr. Topolski’s commitment—11 Del. C. §§ 403 and 404. In its initial
form, 11 Del. C. § 403 applied only to people found not guilty by reason of insanity
(hereinafter “insanity acquittees”). It provided that upon such acquittal, an insanity
acquittee “shall forthwith be committed to the Delaware State Hospital” and kept
there “until the Superior Court of the county wherein the case was tried is satisfied
that the public safety will not be endangered by his release.”5
At the same time, the General Assembly enacted the original 11 Del. C. § 404
to govern pre-trial procedure for criminal defendants who are found incompetent to
stand trial.6 It provided that “the Court may order the accused person to be confined