State v. Topolski
[…] Topolski’s release from custody. 1 Def.’s Suppl. Br. at 1. 2 State v. Topolski, 2023 WL 1816351, at *9 (Del. Super. Feb. 7, 2023). 3 406 U.S. 715 (1972). 4 11 Del. C. § 403(b). 2 BACKGROUND I. Statutory Background In 1972, as part of a broader revision to the Delaware criminal code, the General Assembly enacted the original versions of the statutory provisions governing Mr. Topolski’s commitment—11 Del. C. §§ 403 and 404. In its initial form, 11 Del. C. § 403 applied only to people found not guilty by reason of insanity (hereinafter “insanity acquittees”). It provided that upon such acquittal, an insanity acquittee “shall forthwith be committed to the Delaware State Hospital” and kept there “until the Superior Court of the county wherein the case was tried is satisfied that the public safety will not be endangered by his release.”5 At the same time, the General Assembly enacted the original 11 Del.