State v. Topolski
[…] largely the same since 1985. Thus, at present, Section 404(a) provides that an incompetent criminal defendant may “be confined and treated in the Delaware Psychiatric Center until the accused person is capable of standing trial.”19 Upon the defendant’s motion, the court may conduct a hearing “to determine whether the State can make out a prima facie case against the defendant, and if the State fails to present sufficient evidence to constitute a prima facie case, the court shall dismiss the charge.”20 Otherwise, an incompetent person remains at the DPC unless eligible for release pursuant to Section 403(b), i.e., unless the Court “is satisfied that the public safety will not be endangered by the patient’s release.”21 Despite the holding in Jackson, both statutes 19 11 Del. C. § 404(a).