Court in Jackson v. Indiana.3 For the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that
[…] or to instruct counsel on the accused’s own behalf, the court may order the accused
person to be confined and treated in the Delaware Psychiatric Center until the
accused person is capable of standing trial. However, upon motion of the defendant,
the court may conduct a hearing to determine whether the State can make out a
prima facie case against the defendant, and if the State fails to present sufficient
evidence to constitute a prima facie case, the court shall dismiss the charge. This
dismissal shall have the same effect as a judgment of acquittal.
20
Id.
21
Id. § 403(b). The subsection provides in full that:
Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section below, a person committed,
confined or transferred to the Delaware Psychiatric Center in accordance with
subsection (a) of this section, § 404, § 405, § 406 or § 408 of this title (referred to
herein as “the patient”) shall be kept there at all times in a secured building until
the Superior Court of the county wherein the case would be tried or was tried is
satisfied that the public safety will not be endangered by the patient’s release. The