Court in Jackson v. Indiana.3 For the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that
[…] intent. Second, Goldsberry did not acknowledge either the prima facie hearing
requirement or, more importantly, the release mechanism provided in 11 Del. C. §
403. Thus, its conclusion about legislative intent was based, in part, on an
incomplete review of the safeguards (albeit limited ones) already explicitly provided
for in the statutory text. In sum, while the Court agrees with Goldsberry that Jackson
is controlling and ultimately that Mr. Topolski is entitled to release on constitutional
grounds, that relief cannot be derived from Section 404’s unambiguous failure to
provide for release in this scenario.
As noted supra, Section 403(b) provides that a “patient” committed to the
DPC pursuant to Section 404(a) “shall be kept there at all times in a secured building
until the Superior Court of the county wherein the case would be tried or was tried
is satisfied that the public safety will not be endangered by the patient’s release.” 67
Mr. Topolski argues that the use of the word “patient” throughout Section 403 shows
65
Goldsberry, 2000 WL 710090, at *2.
66
Id. at *3.
67
11 Del. C. § 403(b).
17
that a person confined at the DPC is “still being actively treated and medically