People v. Spratt CA3
[…] The trial court cited defendant’s young age as the only mitigating factor, which it found “pales in comparison to how he’s lived his life up to this point.” The trial court further stated: “[W]hile [it] recognize[d] that even though you could say the presumptive low term would be appropriate, it would be absolutely inappropriate to impose it given all of the circumstances this Court is aware of.” It commented that it was 3 Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) defines “ ‘youth’ ” as “any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.” 4 Section 1170, subdivision (b)(2) requires that either the judge or jury find the facts supporting a finding of aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable doubt. 3 “genuinely tempted to give [defendant] those 29 years” because doing so would protect the community.