Philip Wallace v. State of Arkansas
[…] See, e.g., Williamson v. State, 2013 Ark. 347, 429 S.W.3d 250. Disregarding, as we must, those parts of Wallace’s argument that either do not comport with our standard of review or were not preserved at trial by his directed-verdict motion, we are 4 left with two issues: (1) Wallace’s contention that the State failed to prove that deviate sexual activity took place and (2) whether Wallace’s out-of-court confession was properly corroborated so as to satisfy the requirements of Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-89-111 (Supp. 2021). Section 16-89-111(a) states in pertinent part that “[a] confession of a defendant, unless made in open court, does not warrant a conviction unless: (1) Accompanied with other proof that the offense was committed; or (2) Supported by substantial independent evidence to establish the trustworthiness of the confession.” “Deviate sexual activity” is defined by statute as “any act of sexual gratification involving: the penetration, however slight, of the . . . mouth by the penis of another person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(1)(a). We hold that the State presented substantial evidence of deviate sexual activity.