20230209_C359690_46_359690.Opn.Pdf
[…] See Ross v Auto Club Group, 481 Mich 1, 7; 748 NW2d 552 (2008). “What constitutes reasonableness is a question of law, but whether the defendant’s denial of benefits is reasonable under the particular facts of the case is a question of fact.” Id. We review questions of law de novo and the trial court’s factual findings for clear error. Id. A finding is clearly erroneous when we are left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id. B. ANALYSIS Pursuant to MCL 500.3148(1), an attorney who represents a “claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits that are overdue” is entitled to a reasonable fee. If the trial court “finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment,” the “attorney’s fee is a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered.” MCL 500.3148(1).