Rel: February 10, 2023
[…] (CC-15-798)
WINDOM, Presiding Judge.
AFFIRMED BY UNPUBLISHED MEMORANDUM.
Kellum and Cole, JJ., concur. Minor, J., concurs in part and
dissents in part, with opinion, which McCool, J., joins.
CR-2022-0665
MINOR, Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
A jury convicted Lancaster DeShawn Lewis of trafficking in a
synthetic controlled substance, see § 13A-12-231(12)(a), Ala. Code 1975.
The circuit court sentenced Lewis as a habitual felony offender with two
prior convictions—including a conviction for possession of cocaine—to life
in prison.
The Drug Demand Reduction Assessment Act, § 13A-12-281, Ala.
Code 1975, provides that every person convicted of a violation of an
offense defined in §§ 13A-12-202, -203, -204, -211, -212, -213, -215, or -
231, Ala. Code 1975, "shall be assessed for each offense an additional
penalty fixed at one thousand dollars ($1,000) for a first offense and two
thousand dollars ($2,000) for a second or subsequent offense." The record
on appeal shows that the circuit court imposed a $1,000 drug-demand-
reduction assessment for Lewis's conviction rather than the $2,000
assessment required because Lewis had a prior conviction for a drug
offense.
In Siercks v. State, 154 So. 3d 1085 (Ala. Crim. App. 2013), this