NUMBER 13-22-00021-CR
[…] previously convicted of assault, nor does he contest the sufficiency of the evidence to
show he committed the assault as alleged in the present indictment. However, he argues
that there was not sufficient evidence in the record to demonstrate that his prior conviction
of assault was committed against a person with whom he had a dating or familial
relationship.
A judgment of conviction was admitted into evidence that demonstrated that
Vasquez was previously convicted of “ASSAULT – A LESSER INCLUDED OFFENSE,”
pursuant to § 22.01(a)(1) of the penal code. The judgment contains an affirmative finding
of family violence. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.013 (“In the trial of an offense
under Title 5, Penal Code, if the court determines that the offense involved family
violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative
finding of fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case.”); TEX. FAM.
CODE ANN. § 71.004 (defining family violence to include an act of violence “by a member
of a family or household against another member of the family or household”).
This affirmative family violence finding constitutes sufficient evidence to