NUMBER 13-22-00021-CR
[…] III. JUROR DISMISSAL
By his second issue, Vasquez argues that the trial court abused its discretion by
allowing eleven jurors to deliberate and return the verdict in this case.
A. Applicable Law & Standard of Review
A twelve-person jury is not guaranteed by the United States Constitution. See, e.g.¸
Williams v. Florida, 399 U.S. 78, 87 (1970) (holding “that the 12-man panel is not a
necessary ingredient of ‘trial by jury’” as described by the Sixth Amendment). It is,
however, a right protected by both the Texas Constitution and the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure. TEX. CONST. art. V, § 13 (“Grand and petit juries in the District Courts shall be
composed of twelve persons . . . .”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.29(a) (“Not less
than twelve jurors can render and return a verdict in a felony case.”). But enshrined in
7
both the Texas Constitution and Texas Code of Criminal Procedure are certain limitations
to that right. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 13 (“When, pending the trial of any case, one or
more jurors not exceeding three, may die, or be disabled from sitting, the remainder of
the jury shall have the power to render the verdict . . . .”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 36.29(a) (“[H]owever, after the trial of any felony case begins and a juror dies or, as
determined by the judge, becomes disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of
the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the
verdict . . . .”).
The determination of whether a juror is disabled and must be excused lies within
the sound discretion of the trial court. Landrum v. State, 788 S.W.2d 577, 579 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1990). “However, the statute limits the exercise of that discretion to situations where