Suzanne Marie Schillmoeller v. Andrew Ryan Younkle
[…] See Pellegrin v. Pellegrin, 31 Va. App. 753, 759 (2000) (“In determining the intent of the parties, courts will generally not infer covenants and promises which are not contained in the written provisions. However, ‘what is necessarily implied is as much a part of the instrument as if plainly expressed, and will be enforced as such.’” (quoting Va. Ry. & Power Co. v. City of Richmond, 129 Va. 592, 611 (1921))). Therefore, the language in 7 Code § 20-107.1(H) provides that agreements awarding spousal support must include, inter alia, “[t]he amount of periodic spousal support expressed in fixed sums, together with the payment interval, the date payments are due, and the date the first payment is due,” and “[n]otice that in determination of a spousal support obligation, the support obligation as it becomes due and unpaid creates a judgment by operation of law.” -7- the agreement indicates that the parties’ intent was that husband’s military retirement pay would not serve as an award of spousal