Suzanne Marie Schillmoeller v. Andrew Ryan Younkle
[…] Clearly, classifying husband’s military retirement as spousal support would terminate his financial obligation to wife. See Code § 20-109(D).5 In contrast, if the military retirement provision is classified as a property division, wife’s entitlement to the military retirement is unaffected by her remarriage. A. Interpreting the Language of the MSA Wife contends that the trial court erred in: (1) determining that the contract (MSA) was clear and unambiguous on its face; and (2) interpreting the MSA as providing for spousal support 5 Code § 20-109(D) states in part that “[u]nless otherwise provided by stipulation or contract, spousal support and maintenance shall terminate upon the death of either party or remarriage of the spouse receiving support.” -4- despite the contradictory language employed by the parties. We agree with the trial court that the MSA is clear and unambiguous on its face, but we reverse the court’s classification of husband’s military retirement pay as spousal support.