Dailey v. Dailey
[…] McGuire, 10 Va. App. 248, 250-51, 391 S.E.2d 344, 346-47 (1990) (upholding trial court’s conclusion that income changes associated with retirement constituted a material change in circumstances). -4- finds its roots in Code § 20-109(B). This statute provides that a trial court may revisit spousal support if there is a “material change in circumstances” and that change was “not reasonably in the contemplation of the parties when the award was made.” For example, in Barrs v. Barrs, 45 Va. App. 500, 612 S.E.2d 227 (2005), husband paid wife $1,248,870 in annual installments, along with $8,000 per month in spousal support. Over time, wife was able to receive $60,000 per year in passive income.