Driscoll v. Hunter
[…] to absolve the husband from having to pay it.

             III. EFFECT OF WIFE’S VOLUNTARY UNEMPLOYMENT ON THE
                             SPOUSAL SUPPORT OBLIGATION

        Husband also assigns as error the trial court’s failure to address wife’s voluntary

unemployment. Wife worked for a law firm for a few months. She voluntarily stopped working

there for a variety of reasons, including stress, a long commute, and a low salary. She did not seek

any other employment.

        We find no error under the posture of this case. Code § 20-107.1(E) requires a trial court to

consider thirteen factors when making a spousal support determination. One of those factors is

“[t]he earning capacity, including the skills, education and training of the parties and the present

employment opportunities for persons possessing such earning capacity.” Code § 20-107.1(E)(9).

In the present case, the spousal support determination was made by agreement of the parties in the

divorce decree that was entered on March 14, 2000.
                                                 - 10 -