and enforceable, citing this Court’s 1998 decision in Eichelman v. Nationwide Insurance
[…] UM/UIM coverage.21
Erie, on the other hand, agrees with the lower courts that Eichelman is binding
precedent, and that Gallagher is factually distinguishable because Mione waived UM/UIM
coverage on his motorcycle policy, whereas the insured in Gallagher did not. Erie
therefore phrases the issue before us as “whether a claimant that failed to insure a
household vehicle for UM/UIM benefits should nevertheless be allowed to recover
UM/UIM benefits from household policies despite the presence [of] an unambiguous
‘household exclusion’ contained therein.”22
Our analysis here turns upon Section 1738 of the MVFRL, which states that, when
multiple vehicles are insured under one or more policies, any UM/UIM coverage is
stacked by default. This means that the amount of coverage “shall be the sum of the
limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.”23 While stacked
20 Brief for the Miones at 23 (“[I]n evaluating a contractual UIM claim, it is the contract
under which benefits are sought which is relevant; the terms and elections made under
other policies, i.e. the Motorcycle Policy, are of no significance.”); Craley v. State Farm