and enforceable, citing this Court’s 1998 decision in Eichelman v. Nationwide Insurance
[…] coverage that he bought and paid for under both of his GEICO policies pursuant to
Subsection 1738(a) of the MVFRL, save for the ‘household vehicle exclusion[.]’”26
Here, unlike in Gallagher, the Miones are not attempting to stack anything at all.
They have not yet received any UIM benefits, but their theory is that one or both of the
household policies can provide UIM coverage in the first instance. The problem with that
argument is that the policies explicitly exclude UM/UIM coverage for damages sustained
while operating an unlisted household vehicle. Those exclusions do not conflict with
Section 1738 of the MVFRL. Unlike in Gallagher, the exclusions here do not act as de
24 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(d)(1) (“The named insured shall be informed that he may
exercise the waiver of the stacked limits of uninsured motorist coverage by signing the
following written rejection form . . . .); id. § 1738(b) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of
subsection (a), a named insured may waive coverage providing stacking of uninsured or
underinsured coverages in which case the limits of coverage available under the policy
for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person
is an insured.”).
25 Gallagher, 201 A.3d at 138 (emphasis added).
26 Id. at 137.
[J-26-2022] - 9
facto waivers of stacking. In other words, because the Miones are not attempting to stack
UIM benefits from the household policies on top of UIM benefits from the motorcycle