Erie Insurance Exch. v. Mione, A., et ux., Aplts.
[…] Erie therefore phrases the issue before us as “whether a claimant that failed to insure a household vehicle for UM/UIM benefits should nevertheless be allowed to recover UM/UIM benefits from household policies despite the presence [of] an unambiguous ‘household exclusion’ contained therein.”22 Our analysis here turns upon Section 1738 of the MVFRL, which states that, when multiple vehicles are insured under one or more policies, any UM/UIM coverage is stacked by default. This means that the amount of coverage “shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.”23 While stacked 20 Brief for the Miones at 23 (“[I]n evaluating a contractual UIM claim, it is the contract under which benefits are sought which is relevant; the terms and elections made under other policies, i.e. the Motorcycle Policy, are of no significance.”); Craley v.