Erie Insurance Exch. v. Mione, A., et ux., Aplts.
[…] They have not yet received any UIM benefits, but their theory is that one or both of the household policies can provide UIM coverage in the first instance. The problem with that argument is that the policies explicitly exclude UM/UIM coverage for damages sustained while operating an unlisted household vehicle. Those exclusions do not conflict with Section 1738 of the MVFRL. Unlike in Gallagher, the exclusions here do not act as de 24 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(d)(1) (“The named insured shall be informed that he may exercise the waiver of the stacked limits of uninsured motorist coverage by signing the following written rejection form . . . .); id. § 1738(b) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a named insured may waive coverage providing stacking of uninsured or underinsured coverages in which case the limits of coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.”). 25 Gallagher, 201 A.3d at 138 (emphasis added). 26 Id. at 137. [J-26-2022] - 9 facto waivers of stacking.