Prestige Transportation, Inc. v. U.S. Small Business Admin.
[…] In their complaint, Corporate Plaintiffs allege that this immigration status policy is ultra vires, inconsistent with the CARES Act, and constitutes an illegal policy change implemented sub silentio. In its motion to dismiss under Rule 12(c), the SBA points out that its 2018 Standard Operating Procedure (“SOP”) already contained the policy and argues the policy is longstanding and traceable to the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (“PRWORA”).1 See 8 U.S.C § 1611(a) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . , an alien who is not a qualified alien . . . is not eligible for any Federal public benefit.”). In response and on appeal, Corporate Plaintiffs argue that PRWORA’s prohibition applies to aliens—that is, individuals, not corporations— and that the SBA’s argument ignores that Corporate Plaintiffs and their shareholders are distinct entities.