Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] regarding her diagnosis and treatment, to make treatment decisions or participate in
treatment, and lacked insight or the ability to rationally engage in treatment decisions.
She testified that she attempted to reach Tonja’s father but was unsuccessful, and that
Tonja “does not appear to have an advance[] health care directive.”
4
See Alaska R. Prof. Conduct 1.2(a) and comment (describing lawyer’s
general obligation to consult with client); Alaska R. Prof. Conduct 1.14 and comment
(describing lawyer’s duties to clients with impaired capacity).
5
See AS 47.30.839(d) (providing for court appointment of visitor “to assist
the court in investigating the issue of whether the patient has the capacity to give or
withhold informed consent to the administration of psychotropic medication.”).
-4- 7642
Dr. Swogger was called again. She agreed with the court visitor’s
conclusions. Dr. Swogger testified that she planned to administer the antipsychotic
medication risperidone to Tonja, but to have a second medication, haloperidol, as a
backup in case Tonja did not tolerate risperidone.