In re Z.H. et al, Persons Coming
[…] narrow category of circumstances.”]; In re Daniel F. (2021) 64 Cal.App.5th
701, 715–716 [where agency makes “little to no effort” to provide notice,
harmless error analysis applied]; cf. In re Jasmine G. (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th
1109, 1115–1116 [where agency makes “no attempt” to provide notice to
parent, error is structural and reversible per se without examination of
whether error was harmless].)
22
specifies the necessary contents, timing, and methods for service. Notice may
be given in a variety of manners, including by personal service. (§ 294, subd.
(f)(3).) Unless the Agency’s recommendation changes after the juvenile court
makes its initial finding that notice has been properly given, “subsequent
notice for any continuation of a Section 366.26 hearing may be by first-class
mail to any last known address, by an order made pursuant to Section
296, . . . or by any other means that the court determines is reasonably
calculated, under any circumstance, to provide notice of the continued
hearing. . . .” (§ 294, subd. (d) [italics added].) Section 296 allows the court to
order that parties who are present at a hearing return to court.
The May 23, 2022 and June 22, 2022 section 366.26 hearings were
continuations of the section 366.26 hearing first held on February 24, 2022.