In re Z.H. et al, Persons Coming
[…] attorney and the Agency, and Mother agreed. The juvenile court stated,
“We’ll see everybody at the next hearing,” and pursuant to section 296, its
minute order provided, “All parties are ordered to return.” Further, the
Agency’s recommendation to terminate parental rights, first articulated in
23
the initial notice served on Mother, did not change. (Cf. § 294, subd. (d)
[where agency recommendation changes between initial and continued
hearing, notice shall be provided of the subsequent hearing].) Thus, we
conclude Mother received notice of the first continued hearing on May 23,
2022. (See § 294, subd. (d) [notice of subsequent hearing may be
accomplished “by an order made pursuant to Section 296, . . . or by any other
means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any
circumstance, to provide notice of the continued hearing”]; § 296 [court may
order all parties present at hearing to return].)
As to the second continued hearing on June 22, 2022, however, we
conclude Mother did not receive notice and that this was error. At the May
23, 2022 continued hearing during which the June 22, 2022 continuance was