UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] [he] was adequately nearby the alleged inaction at the correct time.” Mem. & Order at 3, United
States v. Williams, No. 21-cr-377 (D.D.C. June 8, 2022), ECF No. 87 (cleaned up).
However, a closer question is whether evidence of such inaction may be probative as to
whether the area was in fact restricted, regardless of whether Defendant was aware of it. Recall
that Counts 1 and 2 charge Defendant with entering or remaining in any “restricted building or
grounds” and engaging in disorderly or disruptive conduct in or near any “restricted building or
grounds,” under 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1) and (a)(2), respectively. See Information at 1–2. The
statute defines “restricted building or grounds” to mean “any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise
restricted area” of, as relevant here, “a building or grounds where the President or other person
protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting.” § 1752(c)(1)(B).
Defendant argues that “inaction by law enforcement in demarcating the alleged restricted
area, or removal of barriers, is relevant to challenge” whether the area was in fact restricted,
“whether or not Mr. Rhine personally witnessed these events.” Def.’s Opp’n to Gov’t’s Mot.