UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] He concedes that the D.C. Circuit’s decision in Fischer, 64 F.4th at 342–43, said otherwise. See
ECF No. 77 (MTD #3). Indeed, the Court of Appeals there affirmed the district court’s finding
that “[t]he statutory definition of ‘official proceeding’ . . . includes a ‘proceeding before
Congress” like the Electoral College certification. Fischer, 64 F.4th at 342. This reasoning is
controlling.
8
4. Count II: Unconstitutionally Vague
Mock also moves to dismiss Count II of the Indictment, first arguing that 18 U.S.C. § 231
violates the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment because it is unconstitutionally vague.
See ECF No. 78 (MTD #4). That statute states in relevant part:
(a) (3) Whoever commits or attempts to commit any act to obstruct,
impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer
lawfully engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties
incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder . . . .
Defendant argues that the phrases “any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere” and “incident
to and during the commission of a civil disorder” do not give a person of ordinary intelligence a
reasonable opportunity to separate lawful from unlawful conduct and thus violate the Fifth
Amendment. See MTD #4.