UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] have been rejected by other courts in this district in relation to January 6 defendants.
First, they assert that only the U.S. Secret Service, not the U.S. Capitol Police, can
designate restricted areas under 18 U.S.C. § 1752. See MTD at 16–19. This Court, though, has
previously held, “The text [of § 1752] plainly does not require that the Secret Service be the
entity to restrict or cordon off a particular area.” United States v. Mostofsky, 579 F. Supp. 3d 9,
28 (D.D.C. 2021).
Ballenger and Price also believe that they did not violate § 1752 because Vice President
Pence was not “temporarily visiting” the Capitol on January 6. See MTD at 19–21. Section
1752(c)(1)(B) defines “restricted buildings or grounds,” in relevant part, as “any posted,
cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area . . . of a building or grounds where the President or
other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting” (emphasis added).
Many judges in this district have disagreed with Defendants’ suggestion that Vice President
Pence was not temporarily visiting the Capitol, given that this term logically describes what he
was doing on January 6. See ECF No. 64 (Gov’t Opp.) at 12 (collecting myriad cases).