UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 4
provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is
whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not.” Blockburger v. United
States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932). “A single act may be an offense against two statutes; and if
each statute requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not, an acquittal or
conviction under either statute does not exempt the defendant from prosecution and punishment
under the other.” Id. (citing Morey v. Commonwealth, 108 Mass. 433, 434 (1871)). Here,
§ 1752(a)(1) criminalizes “enter[ing] or remain[ing] in any restricted building or grounds without
lawful authority,” while (a)(2) penalizes “engag[ing] in disorderly or disruptive conduct in, or
within such proximity to, any restricted building or grounds.” As a result, the former is not a
lesser-included offense of the latter since violating (a)(1) requires one to be in the restricted area,
while (a)(2) does not; and violating (a)(2) requires that one engage in disruptive conduct, while
the same is not true for (a)(1).