appellant Eric Stanley’s probation. Pursuant to Anders v. California,1 and Arkansas Supreme
[…] (1) In circuit court, one
hundred fifty dollars
($150) for a misdemeanor
or felony violation of
state law.
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-205(a) Ark. Code Ann. § 16-10-305(a)
Here is another nonfrivolous question of statutory law these four appeals present: If a
revocation is not a “conviction” under the restitution statute, as we held in Simpson, then is
a revocation a “conviction” under the court-cost statute? More specifically, in this four-
case cluster of “no-merits” now before us, did the circuit court assess $300, not $150, for
one “misdemeanor or felony violation of state law,” contrary to section 16-10-305(a)(1)?
There might be nonfrivolous arguments the circuit court could do so. For example,
if probation is revoked, subsection 16-93-308(g)(1)(A) (Supp. 2021) allows the court to
11
“enter a judgment of conviction and . . . impose any sentence on the defendant that might
have been imposed originally for the offense of which he or she was found guilty.” There
is no express limit in subdivision (g)(1)(B) on cumulatively exceeding the statutorily
specified court cost, like there are limits on cumulating fines and prison sentences. The
State might make that argument in a merits appeal. But it might not. The State did not ask