STATE V. PALACIO
[…] “If
the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the court eschews statutory
construction in favor of giving the words their plain and definite meaning.” Beck, 359
N.C. at 614, 614 S.E.2d at 277 (citation omitted). “When, however, a statute is
ambiguous, judicial construction must be used to ascertain the legislative will.” Id.
(quotation marks and citation omitted). Moreover, “criminal statutes are to be
strictly construed against the State.” State v. Raines, 319 N.C. 258, 263, 354 S.E.2d
486, 489 (1987) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
The offense of incest is governed by section 14-178(a) of our General Statutes,
which provides:
A person commits the offense of incest if the person
engages in carnal intercourse with the person’s
(i) grandparent or grandchild, (ii) parent or child or
- 10 -
STATE V. PALACIO
Opinion of the Court
stepchild or legally adopted child, (iii) brother or sister of
the half or whole blood, or (iv) uncle, aunt, nephew, or
niece.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-178(a) (2018).
In its primary sense, “niece” is defined as “[t]he daughter of a person’s brother
or sister[,]” Niece, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019), and is understood to be a
relationship of consanguinity. See Consanguinity, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed.