State v. Palacio
[…] “If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the court eschews statutory construction in favor of giving the words their plain and definite meaning.” Beck, 359 N.C. at 614, 614 S.E.2d at 277 (citation omitted). “When, however, a statute is ambiguous, judicial construction must be used to ascertain the legislative will.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). Moreover, “criminal statutes are to be strictly construed against the State.” State v. Raines, 319 N.C. 258, 263, 354 S.E.2d 486, 489 (1987) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The offense of incest is governed by section 14-178(a) of our General Statutes, which provides: A person commits the offense of incest if the person engages in carnal intercourse with the person’s (i) grandparent or grandchild, (ii) parent or child or - 10 - STATE V. PALACIO Opinion of the Court stepchild or legally adopted child, (iii) brother or sister of the half or whole blood, or (iv) uncle, aunt, nephew, or niece. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-178(a) (2018). In its primary sense, “niece” is defined as “[t]he daughter of a person’s brother or sister[,]” Niece, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019), and is understood to be a relationship of consanguinity.