UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Amara, 563 U.S. 421,
435–36 (2011)). Reliance on this clause of the statute thus proves of no more help than the
others. The Court accordingly grants judgment to the Plan on Count I.
B. Count II
Dooley’s second count invokes 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3), which empowers participants in
ERISA-governed plans to seek equitable relief to redress misconduct by fiduciaries. Here,
9
Plaintiff alleges that Defendants both made misleading statements and neglected to supply her
with the proper enrollment forms. In their current Motions, Defendants urge that ERISA’s
statute of repose, 29 U.S.C. § 1113, bars Plaintiff’s claim, regardless of whether they breached
their fiduciary duties in either way.
The statute of repose provides:
No action may be commenced under this subchapter
with respect to a fiduciary’s breach of any responsibility,
duty, or obligation under this part, or with respect to a
violation of this part, after the earlier of—
(1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which
constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case
of an omission the latest date on which the fiduciary could
have cured the breach or violation, or
(2) three years after the earliest date on which the
plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation;
except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such
action may be commenced not later than six years after the
date of discovery of such breach or violation.
29 U.S.C. § 1113 (emphasis added).
Picking among these three tracks, Plaintiff argues that the three-year window established
by § 1113(2) controls this case; as she did not acquire actual knowledge of Defendants’ fiduciary
breaches until 2020, she contends that her suit is timely. See ECF No. 19 (Pl. MTD Opp.) at 1–
2, 5–6; Pl. MJP Opp. at 7. Such a position misreads the statute. Section 1113 provides that it is
“the earlier of” the periods to expire that controls, and, if Defendants can establish that the six-
year window in § 1113(1) closed before the suit was filed, they prevail.
Looking at the six-year part of the statute, § 1113(1) distinguishes between active
fiduciary breaches and those by omission. When a fiduciary actively breaches its duties, the six-
year clock begins to tick on “the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or
violation.” 29 U.S.C. § 1113(1). Plaintiff maintains that Defendants actively breached their
fiduciary duties by making “materially misleading statements . . . regarding the Plaintiff’s
10
enrollment status,” which had the effect of depriving her of the opportunity to enroll in the Plan
until 2000. See Am.