Chenshiang Lin v. Department of the Air Force
[…] Cir. 2021). ¶11 However, while this case was pending on review, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit) recognized for the first time that an agency must prove an additional element to support an adverse action under chapter 43. Santos, 990 F.3d at 1360-61; Lee v. Department of Department of Veterans Affairs, 2022 MSPB 11, ¶ 14. Specifically, the agency “must justify institution of a PIP” by proving that the employee’s performance was unacceptable before the PIP. Santos, 990 F.3d at 1360-61; Lee, 2022 MSPB 11, ¶ 14. The court noted that 5 U.S.C. § 4302(c)(6) authorizes actions against employees “who continue to have unacceptable performance but only after an opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance.” Santos, 990 F.3d at 1360-61 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 4302(c)(6)).