Chenshiang Lin v. Department of the Air Force
[…] ID at 9-44. The parties do not dispute the administrative judge’s formulation of the agency’s burden to prove the charge. We agree that she appropriately began her analysis of the charge with the factors set forth in chapter 43. ¶13 In the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (CSRA), Pub. L. No. 95-454, § 601(a), 92 Stat. 1111, 1185 (codified in pertinent part at 5 U.S.C. §§ 4701(a)(4), 4703(a)), Congress authorized OPM to conduct, directly or through agencies or organizations, projects known as “demonstration projects,” to evaluate and determine whether “a specified change in personnel management policies or procedures would result in improved Federal personnel management.” Since the enactment of the CSRA, OPM has approved various demonstration projects. See, e.g., Thompson v. Department of the Army, 122 M.S.P.R. 372, ¶ 3 (2015) (describing an OPM demonstration project applicable to an appellant’s position at the Department of the Army); Solamon v.