UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 714. It is well settled that Congress is presumed to be aware of
existing laws when it passes new legislation. Poole v. Department of the Army,
117 M.S.P.R. 516, ¶ 23 (2012); see Goodyear Atomic Corporation v. Miller,
486 U.S. 174, 184-85 (1988) (“We generally presume that Congress is
knowledgeable about existing law pertinent to the legislation it enacts.”).
Moreover, “it can be strongly presumed that Congress will specifically address
language on the statute books that it wishes to change.” U.S. v. Fausto, 484 U.S.
439, 453 (1988). Yet, the plain language of 38 U.S.C. § 714 does not expressly
repeal 38 U.S.C. § 7403(f)(3) or even mention that provision. In contrast to
38 U.S.C. § 714(c)(3), which specifically states that the “procedures under
chapter 43 of title 5 shall not apply to a removal, demotion, or suspension under
this section,” 38 U.S.C. § 714 does not contain any similar language that would
convey a congressional intent to repeal 38 U.S.C. § 7403(f)(3) or disavow the
application of 5 U.S.C. chapter 75 procedures to hybrid employees appointed
under 38 U.S.C. § 7401(3).