Tammika Richardson v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] As noted above, both 38 U.S.C. § 7403(f)(1)(A) and section 7405(a)(1)(B) refer explicitly to positions listed in 38 U.S.C. § 7401(3), and not to any other positions based on other statutory provisions. ¶14 However, because the legal authority cited in the appellant’s appointment Standard Form 50 (SF-50) was 38 U.S.C. § 7401(3), IAF, Tab 4 at 57, her 2 Section 7405(a)(1)(B) of Title 38 provides that the Secretary “may employ, without regard to civil service or classification laws, rules, or regulations, personnel . . . [o] n a temporary full-time basis, part-time basis, or without compensation basis, persons in . . . [p]ositions listed in section 7401(3) of this title.”