UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] appointments[ 6]; the rash number of suicides and mishandling of pharmaceuticals
in the Atlanta office of Clairmont . . . [and] the situa tion of transfers in
Philadelphia, [Pennsylvania], where people were transferred rather than
disciplined and were paid their moving expenses and cost -of-living adjustments
upward.” 163 Cong. Rec. S3261-01, S3267 (daily ed. Jun. 6, 2017) (statement of
Sen. Isakson).
¶16 The VA Accountability Act provided the agency with an expedited
procedure to remove employees based on misconduct or performance issues.
Importantly, 38 U.S.C. § 714(a)(1) provides that “[t]he Secretary may remove,
demote, or suspend a covered individual who is an employee of the Department if
the Secretary determines the performance or misconduct of the covered individual
warrants such removal, demotion, or suspension.” Section 714 (h)(1)(B) defines a
“covered individual” as, among other things, “an individual occupying a position
at the Department, but does not include . . . an individual appointed pursuant to
6
The agency facility in Phoenix “had widespread mismanagement and misconduct by
employees,” including a situation in which “veterans . . . died while they were stuck on
secret waiting lists.” 163 Cong. Rec. S3261-01, S3280 (daily ed. Jun. 6, 2017)