UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 385, ¶¶ 11-12 (2014) (discussing the standard and finding that the administrative
judge properly certified her ruling for interlocutory appeal).
As a hybrid employee, the appellant is covered by 38 U.S.C. § 7403(f)(3).
¶12 Appointments of medical professionals in the VHA are governed by
38 U.S.C. § 7401. Section (3) of 7401 governs the appointments of Nursing
Assistants, like the appellant, among other positions. The statute at 38 U.S.C.
6
§ 7403 discusses, among other things, appointments for health care professionals,
including those in positions listed in 38 U.S.C. § 7401(3). In particular,
38 U.S.C. § 7403(f)(1)(A) states that “the Secretary may . . . use the authority in
subsection (a) to establish the qualifications for and . . . to appoint individuals to
positions listed in section 7401(3) of this title.” Section 7403(f)(3) of Title 38
provides that:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other law, all
matters relating to adverse actions . . . involving individuals
appointed to such positions, whether appointed under this section or
section 7405(a)(1)(B) 2 of this title . . . shall be resolved under the
provisions of title 5 as though such individuals had been appointed
under that title. 3
¶13 The clause “individuals appointed to such positions” in 38 U.S.C.
§ 7403(f)(3) is modified by “whether appointed under this section or
section 7405(a)(1)(B) of this title.” 38 U.S.C. § 7403(f)(3). As noted above,
both 38 U.S.C. § 7403(f)(1)(A) and section 7405(a)(1)(B) refer explicitly to
positions listed in 38 U.S.C. § 7401(3), and not to any other positions based on
other statutory provisions.