UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] under that title. 3
¶13 The clause “individuals appointed to such positions” in 38 U.S.C.
§ 7403(f)(3) is modified by “whether appointed under this section or
section 7405(a)(1)(B) of this title.” 38 U.S.C. § 7403(f)(3). As noted above,
both 38 U.S.C. § 7403(f)(1)(A) and section 7405(a)(1)(B) refer explicitly to
positions listed in 38 U.S.C. § 7401(3), and not to any other positions based on
other statutory provisions.
¶14 However, because the legal authority cited in the appellant’s appointment
Standard Form 50 (SF-50) was 38 U.S.C. § 7401(3), IAF, Tab 4 at 57, her
2
Section 7405(a)(1)(B) of Title 38 provides that the Secretary “may employ, without
regard to civil service or classification laws, rules, or regulations, personnel . . . [o] n a
temporary full-time basis, part-time basis, or without compensation basis, persons in
. . . [p]ositions listed in section 7401(3) of this title.” Neither party alleges, and it does
not appear from the appellant’s appointment Standard Form 50, IAF, Tab 4 at 57, that
this provision is applicable to the appellant.
3