Rommie Requena v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] But Title 5 includes multiple distinct definitions of the term “employee.” One, at 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a), is applicable to all of Title 5, “except as otherwise provided . . . or when specifically modified.” This provision defines an “employee” as an “officer and an individual who is (1) appointed in the civil service by one” of the types of individuals enumerated in the statute acting in their official capacity; “(2) engaged in the performance of a Federal function under authority of law or an Executive act;” and (3) subject to the supervision of an authorized official while engaged in the performance of the duties