Rommie Requena v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] An employee also may raise affirmative defenses, to include a claim that the action appealable to the Board 5 The appellant’s IRA appeal has also come before the Board on petition for review. See Requena v. Department of Homeland Security, MSPB Docket No. DA-1221-16- 0488-W-3, Petition for Review File, Tabs 5, 9. We have addressed that appeal in a separate decision. 6 We have reviewed the relevant legislation enacted during the pendency of this appeal and have concluded that it does not affect the outcome of the appeal. 6 was taken in reprisal for whistleblowing. See 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(B); Campbell v. Department of the Army, 123 M.S.P.R. 674, ¶ 11 (2016). This is because 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(B) states that an adverse or a performance-based action appealable to the Board may not be sustained if it is shown “that the decision was based on any prohibited personnel practice described in [5 U.S.C. §] 2302(b).” Section 2302(b)(8) prohibits reprisal against an employee for making a whistleblowing disclosure, while section 2302(b)(9) prohibits reprisal for engaging in protected activity.