Peggy Maloney v. Executive Office of the President, Office of Administration
[…] for our analysis here. Thus, to the extent that the appellant argues that we have
     jurisdiction over this appeal because the Board adjudicated the merits of her coworker’s
     removal under chapter 75 in Moncada, and found it had jurisdiction over an OA
     employee’s chapter 75 appeal in Caveney v. Office of Administration, 64 M.S.P.R. 169,
     170, 172 (1994), PFR File, Tab 1 at 9-10, we find those cases to be inapposite.
                                                                                         7

      listed in 5 U.S.C. § 101. A Government corporation, according to 5 U.S.C. § 103,
      “means a corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the
      United States.” An “independent establishment,” as relevant here, is defined as
      “an establishment in the executive branch . . . which is not an Executive
      department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part
      of an independent establishment.” 7 5 U.S.C. § 104(1).
¶9         The administrative judge determined that OA is neither an Executive
      department, nor a Government corporation.         ID at 5-6.    The parties do not
      challenge this determination, and we discern no basis to disturb it.         As the