Peggy Maloney v. Executive Office of the President, Office of Administration
[…] ID at 7-8. The administrative judge found that this statute supports a finding that OA is not an “agency” because “the President may exercise authority over employees of OA as he determines to be appropriate.” ID at 8. However, section 107(b)(1) addresses the President’s authority to appoint and fix the pay of not more than 10 OA employees at designated rates of basic pay “without regard to such other provisions of law as the President may specify 19 which regulate the employment and compensation of persons in the Government service.” It does not suggest that all employees of OA are appointed under the authority of title 3 of the U.S. Code. In fact, as set forth above, most EOP employees are appointed under the authority of title 5 of the U.S. Code.