Peggy Maloney v. Executive Office of the President, Office of Administration
[…] ¶30         The administrative judge relied on Haddon v. Walters, 43 F.3d 1488, 1489
      (D.C. Cir. 1995), wherein the court addressed whether an employee of the
      Executive Residence of the White House could bring a title VII discrimination
      case under 29 U.S.C. § 2000e-16. ID at 6. The administrative judge noted that
      the court, in finding that the Executive Residence was not an “independent
      establishment,” relied on 3 U.S.C. § 112, which the court held “distinguish[es]”
      the   Executive   Residence   from    independent   establishments.      ID   at 6-7.
      Section 112 provides that “[t]he head of any department, agency, or independent
      establishment of the executive branch of the Government may detail, from time to
      time, employees of such department, agency, or establishment to the White House
      Office, the Executive Residence at the White House, the Office of the Vice
      President, the Domestic Policy Staff, and the Office of Administration.” 3 U.S.C.


      10
         The agency cites to Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1977 in support of its contention
      that “by law, staff members of OA are appointed by the President himself (or his
      designee).” PFR File, Tab 13 at 16. However, section 2 of that reorganization plan,