Peggy Maloney v. Executive Office of the President, Office of Administration
[…] Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1977, § 2, 42 Fed.
      Reg. 56,101.    President Carter set forth additional information and direction
      regarding     OA’s   responsibilities   in   Executive    Order   No. 12,028, 42 Fed.
      Reg. 62,895 (Dec. 12, 1977).        Per the Executive Order, OA “shall provide
      common administrative support and services to all units within [EOP], ” and
      “upon request, assist the White House Office in performing its role of
      providing . . . administrative services” to the President.             Executive Order
      No. 12,028,    § 3(a),   42 Fed.   Reg.      at 62,895.     Further,    OA’s   common
      administrative support and services “shall encompass all types of administrative
      support and services that may be used by, or useful to, units within [EOP],”
      including personnel management services,             equal employment opportunity
      programs, financial management services, data processing, library services,
      records, information services, and mail services. Executive Order No. 12,028,
      § 3(b), 42 Fed.