Peggy Maloney v. Executive Office of the President, Office of Administration
[…] Construction § 47.3(7th ed. 2021) (“The title cannot control a statute’s plain words.”).
      As set forth below, we address whether OA meets the definition of “independent
      establishment” as set forth in the plain meaning of the text of section 104, which is
      clear. We therefore need not separately address the meaning of the term “independent.”
                                                                                        9

¶12         To the extent the statutory term “establishment” may be ambiguous, the
      legislative history of section 104 sheds little light on its meaning.    A Senate
      Report covering the enactment of section 104 merely provides that “[t]he section
      is supplied to avoid the necessity for defining ‘independent establishment’ each
      time it is used in this title,” and that “[c]ertain agencies are not independent
      establishments under the definition since they are constituent agencies or parts of
      an independent establishment.” S. Rep. No. 89-1380, at 22 (1966). However, the