Peggy Maloney v. Executive Office of the President, Office of Administration
[…] for using the CREW test to determine the status of OA in this case.
¶29         The agency and the administrative judge also relied on 3 U.S.C.
      § 107(b)(1), which provides that the President is authorized to regulate the
      employment and compensation of certain OA employees without regard to other
      provisions of law. ID at 7-8. The administrative judge found that this statute
      supports a finding that OA is not an “agency” because “the President may
      exercise authority over employees of OA as he determines to be appropriate.” ID
      at 8. However, section 107(b)(1) addresses the President’s authority to appoint
      and fix the pay of not more than 10 OA employees at designated rates of basic
      pay “without regard to such other provisions of law as the President may specify
                                                                                        19

      which regulate the employment and compensation of persons in the Government
      service.” It does not suggest that all employees of OA are appointed under the
      authority of title 3 of the U.S. Code.     In fact, as set forth above, most EOP
      employees are appointed under the authority of title 5 of the U.S. Code.