Daniel Moncada v. Executive Office of the President, Office of Administration
[…] Cir. 2000) (Table). Instead, we must apply the statute
      as written.
                                                                                          10

      to agencies, “subject to the limitation specified in section 114 of this title,” which
      addresses a limitation in pay. Individuals employed under 3 U.S.C. § 107(b)(2)
      are not specifically excepted from adverse action appeal rights, however.
      Additionally, section 107(b) does not indicate that the President or his designee
      may “appoint” individuals like the appellant.         While section 107(b)(2) only
      authorizes the President or his designee to “employ” individuals in OA,
      section 107(b)(1), by contrast, authorizes him or his designee to “appoint”
      “without regard to such other provisions of law as the President may specify
      which regulate the employment and compensation of persons in the Government
      service,” no more than five employees at rates not exceeding the current rates of
      basic pay for level III of the Executive Schedule, and no more than five
      employees at rates not exceeding the current maximum rate of basic pay for
      GS-18 employees.