Daniel Moncada v. Executive Office of the President, Office of Administration
[…] The only requirements for Board jurisdiction over this appeal are that the
            appellant was an employee who was subjected to an appealable adverse
            action under chapter 75.
¶13        It is axiomatic that the interpretation of a statute begins with the statutory
      language itself.   Van Wersch v. Department of Health & Human Services,
      197 F.3d 1144, 1148 (Fed. Cir. 1999).       When the language provides a clear
      answer, the plain meaning of the statute is considered conclusive. Id. Pursuant to
      5 U.S.C. § 7513(d), “[a]n employee against whom an action is taken under this
      section [governing adverse actions] is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems
      Protection Board under [5 U.S.C. § 7701].”          Thus, the plain language of
      section 7513(d) provides that the key jurisdictional requirements for a Board
      appeal are that an appellant is an “employee” and that the action taken is covered
      by the statute.