James Talton v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] otherwise. Id.
¶14         We find that Congress did not expressly prescribe that the provisions at
      issue in the 2017 Act would be retroactive. See Sayers v. Department of Veterans
      Affairs, 954 F.3d 1370, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 2020) (finding that the VA Accountability
      Act “lacks an unambiguous directive or express command that the statute is to be
      applied retroactively” (quotation marks and citations omitted)). Congress has the
      ability to clearly express its intent for a statute to apply retroactively and has
      done so concerning other statutes. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 4324(c) (providing that
      the Board’s jurisdiction to hear appeals under the Uniformed Services
      Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 (USERRA) exists “without
      regard to whether the complaint accrued before, on, or after October 13, 1994”);
      Lapuh v. Merit Systems Protection Board, 284 F.3d 1277, 1281-82 (Fed. Cir.
      2002) (observing that Congress expressly provided for the Board’s retroactive
      jurisdiction over claims brought under USERRA, but did not do so for veterans’