James Talton v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] 13

      not his fault, and because he could not retain an attorney in such a short amount
      of time. Id. at 9-10.
¶22         The Board will not sustain an agency’s action if the appellant shows
      harmful error in the agency’s application of its procedures in arriving at its
      decision.   5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(a); Lentz v. Merit Systems Protection Board,
      876 F.3d 1380, 1385 (Fed. Cir. 2017); Forte v. Department of the Navy,
      123 M.S.P.R. 124, ¶ 9 (2016); 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(c)(1).         The appellant may
      establish harmful error by proving, by preponderant evidence, that the agency
      committed an error in applying its procedures “that is likely to have caused the
      agency to reach a conclusion different from the one it would have reached in the
      absence or cure of the error.” 5 C.F.R. §§ 1201.4(r), 1201.56(b)(2)(i)(C), (c)(1);
      see Lentz, 876 F.3d at 1385; Forte, 123 M.S.P.R. 124, ¶ 9. Even assuming that
      the appellant has pointed to an error by the agency, he has not described how any
      such error could have altered the agency’s decision to remove him.