UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] any facts that, if proven, could establish that the Board has jurisdiction over her
appeal.
The appellant has not alleged facts that, if proven, could establish that the agency
subjected to her to an appealable reduction in grade.
¶11 The Board has jurisdiction over an appeal of a reduction in a Federal
employee’s grade or pay. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 7512(3)-(4), 7513(d). In this context,
“grade” means a level of classification under a position classification system , and
“pay” is defined as the rate of basic pay fixed by law or administrative action for
the position held by an employee. 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(3)-(4); 5 C.F.R. § 752.402.
Chapter 75’s implementing regulations further explain that “pay” means the “rate
of pay before any deductions and exclusive of additional pay of any kind.” Adde
v. Department of Health and Human Services, 110 M.S.P.R. 689, ¶ 10 (2009);
5 C.F.R. § 752.402. Ordinarily, a reassignment without loss of grade or pay is
not appealable to the Board as an adverse action under 5 U.S.C. chapter 75. E.g.,
Marcheggiani v.