ReDale Benton-Flores v. Department of Defense
[…] Id. For the same reasons, we have considered the evidence the appellant referenced in her petition for revie w, but we have not otherwise pored through the exhaustive record. See Keefer v. Department of Agriculture, 92 M.S.P.R. 476, ¶ 18 n.2 (2002) (recognizing that an appellant is required to articulate claims with reasonable clarity and precision and that “it is not the Board’s obligation to pore through the record . . . or to construe and make sense of allegations that [are] set forth at various parts of an extremely voluminous case file”) ; 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(a)(2) (requiring that a petition for review “explain why the challenged factual determination is incorrect and identify specific evidence in the record that demonstrates the error”). 7 ¶12 While a disclosure about child safety certainly could be protected even if an individual did not follow designated reporting procedures, we agree with the administrative judge’s conclusion that the appellant failed to prove, by preponderant evidence, that she made Disclosure 3(a) and it