Gary Brown v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] However, the administrative judge erroneously 3 analyzed the appeal pursuant to the definition applicable to individuals in the competitive service. ID at 2-3; cf. 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A). ¶4 We modify the initial decision, as follows, to clarify the appropriate jurisdictional standard applicable to the appellant. Only an “employee,” as defined under 5 U.S.C. chapter 75, can appeal an adverse action to the Board. Winns v. U.S. Postal Service, 124 M.S.P.R. 113, ¶ 8 (2017), aff’d sub nom. Williams v. Merit Systems Protection Board, 892 F.3d 1156 (Fed. Cir. 2018); see 5 U.S.C. §§ 7511(a)(1), 7513(d). As relevant here, an “employee” with adverse- action appeal rights includes “a preference eligible in the excepted service who has completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions” in an Executive agency. 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B)(i).