Gary Brown v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Only an “employee,” as defined under 5 U.S.C. chapter 75, can appeal an adverse action to the Board. Winns v. U.S. Postal Service, 124 M.S.P.R. 113, ¶ 8 (2017), aff’d sub nom. Williams v. Merit Systems Protection Board, 892 F.3d 1156 (Fed. Cir. 2018); see 5 U.S.C. §§ 7511(a)(1), 7513(d). As relevant here, an “employee” with adverse- action appeal rights includes “a preference eligible in the excepted service who has completed 1 year of current continuous service in the same or similar positions” in an Executive agency. 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B)(i). When analyzing section 7511(a)(1)(B), the Board defers to the regulation in 5 C.F.R. § 752.402, which defines “current continuous employment” as “a period of employment or service immediately preceding an adverse action without a break in Federal civilian employment of a workday.” Winns, 124 M.S.P.R. 113, ¶¶ 13, 16. Here, the appellant acknowledges that he only served 9 months in his position, and he has not alleged one of the regulatory grounds for appealing his termination under 5 C.F.R. § 315.806. Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tab 2 at 3. Thus, we find that he has