Henry Chin Hong v. General Services Administration
[…] Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tab 1. DISCUSSION OF ARGUMENTS ON REVIEW The appellant has established the Board’s jurisdiction over his USERRA hostile work environment claim. ¶5 There are two types of cases that arise under USERRA: reemployment cases under 38 U.S.C. §§ 4312-4318; and discrimination cases under 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a) and (b). Bostwick v. Department of Agriculture, 122 M.S.P.R. 269, ¶ 5 (2015). Here, the appellant has brought a discrimination case under section 4311(a). IAF, Tab 6 at 4. That section provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person who . . . has performed . . . service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that . . . performance of service.” 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a); Beck v.