UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] See Haebe, 288 F.3d at 1301.
The appellant does not provide a basis to disturb the administrative judge’s
conclusion that she failed to prove any of her affirmative defenses.
¶4 The appellant seemingly contends that the agency committed harmful
procedural error by failing to initiate a disciplinary action against her within
60 days, as required by the parties’ collective bargaining agreement (CBA).
PFR File, Tab 1 at 6; IAF, Tab 4 at 16. We find this contention unavailing.
As set forth in the initial decision, the appellant failed to timely raise this claim .
ID at 16; IAF, Tab 6 at 1; see 5 C.F.R. § 1201.24(b) (“An appellant may raise
a claim or defense not included in the appeal at any time before the end of the
conference(s) held to define the issues in the case. An appellant may not raise
4
a new claim or defense after that time, except for good cause shown.”).
Moreover, even assuming that the appellant had timely raised this claim, as
explained by the administrative judge, the relevant CBA provision explicitly
provides that the agency’s failure to comply with the 60 -day requirement “does