UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation, 179 F.3d 1368, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 1999), the U.S. Court of
Appeals for the Federal Circuit held that, if the deciding official receives ex parte
new and material evidence, this constitutes a violation of the employee’s due
process rights. 4 Here, however, we discern no basis to disturb the administrative
judge’s conclusion that the appellant failed to show that any such violation
occurred. ID at 11-14. To this end, the appellant’s petition does not specifically
identify the new and material evidence on which the deciding official purportedly
relied. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(a)(2) (“A petitioner who alleges that the judge
made erroneous findings of material fact must explain why the challenged factual
determination is incorrect and identify specific evidence in the record that
demonstrates the error.”). To the extent the appellant contends that the deciding
official’s discussions with agency management officials regarding her proposed
removal constituted new and material information, we find that a different
outcome is not warranted. ID at 11-14; see Blank v. Department of the Army,