Tysha Holmes v. Department of the Army
[…] Davis, 61 M.S.P.R. at 95. The Board has held that an appellant’s receiving pay under these circumstances is contrary to 5 U.S.C. § 8116(a). Id. Accordingly, we agree with the administrative judge’s findings that the appellant received funds to which she is not entitled during Period One. ¶10 Concerning the appellant’s apparent challenge to the agency’s undue disruption determination, we agree with the administrative judge that the Board 4 Section 8116(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hile an employee is receiving [OWCP] compensation . . . he may not receive salary, pay, or remuneration of any type from the United States, except . . . in return for service actually performed . . . . ” 6 lacks jurisdiction over whether the agency acted appropriately in that regard. CID at 4-5; see King v. Jerome, 42 F.3d 1371, 1374-75 (Fed. Cir. 1994). In any event, as the administrative judge properly found, the Board cannot order payments in violation of 5 U.S.C. § 8116(a).