above, not as binding precedent. See Chace v. Curran, 71 Mass. App. Ct. 258, 260
[…] therefore would not be privy to a record of a charge that was
dismissed. See G. L. c. 6, § 172 (a) (3); 803 Code Mass. Regs.
§ 2.05(4) (2021). Doe has not cited any authority to the
contrary.3 Doe's showing therefore fell short of demonstrating
3 Doe also alleges that the Drug Enforcement Administration would
seek his criminal record in the course of the renewal of his
controlled substances registration, that a record of a dismissed
charge would result in nonrenewal of this registration, and that
his ability to prescribe would be limited as a result. However,
G. L. c. 6, § 172 (a) (1), provides that "[c]riminal justice
agencies may obtain all criminal offender record information,
including sealed records, for the actual performance of their
4
"with sufficient particularity and credibility" that he would be
disadvantaged in the licensing process. Pon, 469 Mass. at 316.
The judge was charged with determining whether there was
good cause to seal Doe's record by carefully balancing Doe's