Synthes USA HQ v. Commonwealth, Aplt.
[…] understanding of this statute, I observe, as does the majority, that, under the

Pennsylvania Constitution, the Attorney General is designated as the “chief law officer”

for the Commonwealth, accountable directly to the Pennsylvania voters, and that the

Attorney General “shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as may be

imposed by law.” Pa. Const. art. IV, § 4.1.

       Consistent with the sui generis role of the OAG and its constitutional origin, the

CAA provides that the OAG is authorized to represent the Executive Branch, but is also

independent therefrom. Section 204(c) of the CAA provides that “[t]he Attorney General

shall represent the Commonwealth and all Commonwealth agencies . . . in any action

brought by or against the Commonwealth or its agencies, and may intervene in any other

action . . . .” 71 P.S. § 732-204(c).




                             [J-16-2022] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 3
      Germane to this appeal, Sections 303 and 403 of the CAA address the OAG’s

representation of the Commonwealth. 3         These sections allow the Governor or