Synthes USA HQ v. Commonwealth, Aplt.
[…] shall represent the Commonwealth and all Commonwealth agencies . . . in any action

brought by or against the Commonwealth or its agencies, and may intervene in any other

action . . . .” 71 P.S. § 732-204(c).




                             [J-16-2022] [MO: Donohue, J.] - 3
      Germane to this appeal, Sections 303 and 403 of the CAA address the OAG’s

representation of the Commonwealth. 3         These sections allow the Governor or

independent agency head to request that the agency’s General Counsel supersede the

Attorney General and represent the agency. 71 P.S. §§ 732-303(a), 732-403(a). If the

Attorney General refuses the request, the General Counsel can intervene as a matter of

right to represent “the Governor and his interests as Chief Executive Officer of the

Commonwealth and its Executive Department.”           Id.   However, the CAA, in such

circumstances, provides expressly that the “Attorney General shall at all times continue

to represent the Commonwealth.” Id.




3 The text of Section 303, entitled “Supersession and intervention,” provides in full as
follows: