Synthes USA HQ v. Commonwealth, Aplt.
[…] (continued…)

                                     [J-16-2022] - 26
and one with which we disagree. Moreover, what the Attorney General seeks in this case

– representation of the Commonwealth – is inapposite to the holding of Fidelity Bank but

consistent with Section 303(b).

       We additionally reject the Department’s attempt to read the Attorney General’s

representation of agencies in Section 204(c) and the reach of Sections 303 and 403 as

applying only to “actions” and not encompassing the Attorney General’s representation

of agencies on “appeal.” The Department observes that Section 204(c) requires that the

“Attorney General shall represent [agencies] in any action brought by or against the

Commonwealth or its agencies” and does not use the broader term “matter” or the more

explicit term “appeal.” 71 P.S. § 732-204(c). 27 If the General Assembly had intended the

use of the term “action” to limit the Attorney General’s representation to the pre-appeal