Synthes USA HQ v. Commonwealth, Aplt.
[…] 23-24). To support this theory, it contrasts the CAA’s definition of “action” as “[a]ny action

at law or in equity” with its definition of “matter,” which is defined to include “[a]ction,

proceeding or appeal.” Id. (quoting 71 P.S. § 732-102). It argues that to read the term

“action” to include appeals renders the definition of “matter” superfluous and would

require this Court to rewrite the definition of “action” to add the word “appeal.” 19

       The Department further rejects the Commonwealth Court dissent’s conclusion that

the CAA contemplates dual representation based on Section 303’s provision for

supersession and intervention.       As set forth below, Subsection 303(a) permits the

Governor to request in writing that the Attorney General “authorize the General Counsel

to supersede the Attorney General and represent the agency” “[w]henever any action is

brought by or against any executive branch agency.” 71 P.S. § 732-303. If the Attorney

General does not grant the Governor’s request, Subsection 303(b) empowers the

Governor to “authorize the General Counsel to intervene” in the litigation. Id. Moreover,

“[s]uch intervention shall be a matter of right and when exercised, confer upon the General

Counsel the obligation to represent the Governor and his interests as Chief Executive

Officer of the Commonwealth and its Executive Department.” Id. The subsection further

explains that in these cases “[t]he Attorney General shall at all times continue to represent

the Commonwealth.” Id. The Department, however, asserts that this provision does not

apply both because it applies only to “actions” rather than appeals and because the