Synthes USA HQ v. Commonwealth, Aplt.
[…] the Commonwealth Court questioned the “constitutional or statutory authorization” for the
OAG to forward a statutory interpretation inconsistent with that presented by the
Department, the court, nevertheless, allowed the OAG to present its argument contrary
to the Department.         Despite the OAG seemingly not being aggrieved as the
Commonwealth Court considered the OAG’s argument, we nevertheless address the
issue as it is central to the Department’s asserted jurisdictional challenge to the OAG’s
authority to appeal the Commonwealth Court’s decision to this Court.
18 Section 4.1 of Article IV of the Pennsylvania Constitution, as adopted in 1978, provides
that an “Attorney General shall be chosen by the qualified electors of the
Commonwealth ...; he shall be the chief law officer of the Commonwealth and shall
exercise such powers and perform such duties as may be imposed by law.” PA. CONST.
art. IV, § 4.1.
(continued…)

                                      [J-16-2022] - 15
the “the chief law officer of the Commonwealth” and instructed that the Attorney General

“shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as may be imposed by law.” PA.

CONST. art. IV, § 4.1. Soon after the voters’ adoption of Section 4.1, a task force began

drafting legislation to impose the requisite powers and duties referenced by the

constitutional provision.   This document led to the adoption of the Commonwealth