Synthes USA HQ v. Commonwealth, Aplt.
[…] the agencies, but rather provides independent legal service to the Commonwealth as a

whole. Id. at 4, 6.

       The OAG highlights Section 303 of the CAA, providing the supersession and

intervention procedures, which the OAG views as anticipating and addressing conflicts

arising between an independent OAG and the Executive Branch regarding the




                                      [J-16-2022] - 19
representation of agencies. Rather than binding the Attorney General to the agency’s

interpretation in the event of a conflict, the OAG asserts that Section 303 provides for

“dual representation” as it allows for the Governor to authorize the General Counsel to

intervene “to represent the Governor and his interests as Chief Executive Officer of the

Commonwealth and its Executive Department,” while “the Attorney General shall at all

times continue to represent the Commonwealth.”         71 P.S. § 732-303(b).     Like the

Commonwealth Court dissent, the OAG emphasizes that this Court approved of such

dual representation in Fidelity Bank, 444 A.2d at 1161. OAG Brief at 25.