Synthes USA HQ v. Commonwealth, Aplt.
[…] the prothonotary to enter its July 2020 order as a final order and to enter judgment.

       The OAG filed a notice of appeal challenging the Commonwealth Court’s order

entered January 21, 2021, and the final order entered July 24, 2020. It additionally filed

a statement with this Court, asserting that jurisdiction was proper based upon 42 Pa.C.S.

§ 723(b) and Pa.R.A.P. 1101(a)(2). 15 While Synthes filed a no answer letter in response

to the OAG’s jurisdictional statement, the Department contested jurisdiction, seemingly

raising a challenge to the OAG’s standing.

15  Section 723(b) addresses “Board of Finance and Revenue matters” and provides that
“[a]ny final order of the Commonwealth Court entered in any appeal from a decision of
the Board of Finance and Revenue shall be appealable to the Supreme Court, as of right,
under this section.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 723; see also Pa.R.A.P. 1101(a)(2) (addressing appeals
to the Supreme Court from Board of Finance and Revenue decisions).


                                     [J-16-2022] - 12
        In support of this position, the Department contended that the OAG was neither a