Synthes USA HQ v. Commonwealth, Aplt.
[…] the OAG was tasked with representing Commonwealth agencies, such as the

Department, under the Commonwealth Attorneys Act (herein after “CAA” or “the Act”), 71

P.S. §§ 732-101–732-506. 11       It questioned, however, whether “any constitutional or

statutory authorization or mandate” existed for the OAG to present an argument contrary

to the Department, where the agency had not sought the OAG’s legal advice as




11 For ease of discussion and in conformity with the parties, we will reference the sections
of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act by the sections of that act. In critical part, Section
204(c) provides that “[t]he Attorney General shall represent the Commonwealth and all
Commonwealth agencies.” 71 P.S. § 732-204(c).



                                       [J-16-2022] - 9
contemplated under Section 204(a) of the Act. 12 Synthes, 236 A.3d at 1195 n.12. The

court, instead, reasoned that, “to the extent the Attorney General believed itself entitled