Synthes USA HQ v. Commonwealth, Aplt.
[…] Branch and also for the Attorney General’s independence from the Executive Branch.

Multiple sections of the CAA contemplate divergences in the legal determinations of the

Attorney General and the Governor or the Commonwealth agencies. For example,

Section 204(a) allows the Governor or the agencies to seek the legal advice of the

Attorney General. If the Governor or agency disagree with the Attorney General’s legal

conclusion, they are bound by that conclusion until they seek and receive a declaratory

judgment to the contrary. 22 71 P.S. § 732-204(a). Subsequently, in Section 204(c), the

CAA provides for the Attorney General’s representation of the Executive Branch. Section

204(c) provides that “the Attorney General shall represent the Commonwealth and all

Commonwealth agencies ... in any action brought by or against the Commonwealth or its


22   In relevant part, Subsection 204(a), entitled “Legal advice” provides as follows:

                  (1) Upon the request of the Governor or the head of any
                  Commonwealth agency, the Attorney General shall furnish