Synthes USA HQ v. Commonwealth, Aplt.
[…] For the foregoing reasons, while I join part I of the Majority Opinion, I respectfully dissent from part II. 3 3 Synthes claims applying the costs of performance approach to it here would violate the Uniformity Clause of the Pennsylvania Constitution, see PA. CONST. art. VIII, §1 (“All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.”), because (continued…) [J-16-2022] [MO: Donohue] - 10 “[t]he Department has a consistent and deliberate policy at audit and at all appeal levels of interpreting Subparagraph 17 as requiring taxpayers to compute the sales factor using the benefit-received method.”