Debra Rende and Paula Lombard v. Frank Rende
[…] At most it reflects (1) the Decedent deferring payment until after her death, because the loans could be repaid from the Respondent’s share of the Estate or (2) the Decedent’s mistaken belief that the Estate could not collect on debts owed to her. Neither supports a finding that the loans were forgiven before the Decedent’s death and the loans did not extinguish or become unenforceable thereafter.197 The loans should be paid directly to the Estate from the Respondent’s share of the Fidelity Account. 195 Tr. 271:9-20. 196 Tr. 271:19-24. 197 See 10 Del. C. § 3701 (“All causes of action, except actions for defamation, malicious prosecution, or upon penal statutes, shall survive to . . . the executors or administrators of the person to, or against whom, the cause of action accrued. Accordingly, all actions, so surviving, may be instituted or prosecuted by . . . the executors or administrators of the person to . . . whom the cause of action accrued”); 12 Del.