2 CREDIT ONE BANK V. HESTRIN
[…] to Credit One because bringing the state action is an exercise
of visitorial powers that are granted exclusively to the OCC.
CREDIT ONE BANK V. HESTRIN 15
The NBA, first enacted in 1864 to provide for the federal
regulation of national banks, sets forth that “[n]o national
bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as
authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or
such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by
Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of
Congress or of either House duly authorized.” 12 U.S.C. §
484(a). An OCC regulation, 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000, first
promulgated in 1996, vests all visitorial powers in relation
to national banks in the OCC and states that “State officials
may not exercise visitorial powers with respect to national
banks, such as conducting examinations, inspecting or
requiring the production of books or records of national
banks, or prosecuting enforcement actions, except in limited
circumstances authorized by federal law.” 12 C.F.R. §
7.4000(a)(1) (emphasis added). The regulation then defines
“visitorial powers” with more specificity. It states that
“visitorial powers include:
(i) Examination of a bank; (ii) Inspection of a
bank’s books and records; (iii) Regulation
and supervision of activities authorized or
permitted pursuant to federal banking law;
and (iv) Enforcing compliance with any
applicable Federal or state laws concerning
those activities, including through
investigations that seek to ascertain
compliance through production of non-public
information by the bank, except as otherwise
provided in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this
section.
12 C.F.R. § 7.4000(a)(2).
16 CREDIT ONE BANK V. HESTRIN
Credit One argues that because Hestrin’s suit is an
exercise of visitorial powers, the threshold issue as to his
authority to prosecute the state action is one of federal law
and because federal law is paramount, there can be no