2 CREDIT ONE BANK V. HESTRIN
[…] of the Revised Statutes which relates to
visitorial powers or otherwise limits or
restricts the visitorial authority to which any
national bank is subject shall be construed as
limiting or restricting the authority of any
attorney general (or other chief law
enforcement officer) of any State to bring an
action against a national bank in a court of
appropriate jurisdiction to enforce an
applicable law and to seek relief as
authorized by such law.
12 U.S.C. § 25b(i).
20 CREDIT ONE BANK V. HESTRIN
Following the enactment of Dodd-Frank, the OCC
amended its regulation relating to visitation, 12 C.F.R. §
7.4000, to align it with the Supreme Court’s decision and
with Dodd-Frank. 5 The amendment provides that “In
accordance with the decision of the Supreme Court in
Cuomo . . . an action against a national bank in a court of
appropriate jurisdiction brought by a state attorney general
(or other chief law enforcement officer) to enforce an
applicable law against a national bank and to seek relief as
authorized by such law is not an exercise of visitorial powers
under 12 U.S.C. 484.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000(b).
2.
Credit One concedes nearly all of this conclusion, except
that it contends that under 12 U.S.C. § 25b(i), only a state
Attorney General, and not county District Attorneys may
sue. Specifically, Credit One argues that § 25b(i) and its