2 CREDIT ONE BANK V. HESTRIN
[…] Cuomo would have been decided differently if it involved a
district attorney rather than an attorney general.
We conclude that the Dodd-Frank amendment merely
aligned the NBA with Cuomo by specifically clarifying that
nothing in the NBA restricts the ability of attorneys general
to sue national banks. Considering the context in which it
was passed, and the statutory text chosen by Congress, it is
highly unlikely—indeed inconceivable—that Congress
intended that suits by anyone other than an attorney general
would constitute an exercise of visitorial powers.
Instead of focusing on Cuomo or 12 U.S.C. § 25b(i),
Credit One focuses on the OCC regulation, 12 C.F.R. §
7.4000(b), which states “an action against a national bank in
a court of appropriate jurisdiction brought by a state attorney
general . . . is not an exercise of visitorial powers under 12
U.S.C. 484.” Credit One argues that by specifically naming
the attorney general, the regulation implies that a lawsuit
brought by anyone else, including a district attorney, is an
exercise of visitorial powers. We are not persuaded. An
agency’s regulation cannot trump the Supreme Court or