2 CREDIT ONE BANK V. HESTRIN
[…] authorized by such law is not an exercise of visitorial powers
under 12 U.S.C. 484.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000(b).
2.
Credit One concedes nearly all of this conclusion, except
that it contends that under 12 U.S.C. § 25b(i), only a state
Attorney General, and not county District Attorneys may
sue. Specifically, Credit One argues that § 25b(i) and its
related regulations give state attorneys general the exclusive
power to bring lawsuits and therefore bar district attorneys
from enforcing state law against national banks.
In making this argument, Credit One misreads § 25b(i).
The Section states that “no provision of title 62 of the
Revised Statutes . . . shall be construed as limiting or
restricting the authority of any attorney general . . . of any
State to bring an action against a national bank in a court of
appropriate jurisdiction.” 12 U.S.C. 25b(i) (emphasis
added). The statute, as we have seen, codifies Cuomo which
5
The OCC, however, made no other changes to 12 C.F.R. § 7.4000 after
Cuomo and the text of the regulation still erroneously includes
“prosecuting enforcement actions” as an example of a visitorial power