USCA4 Appeal: 22-1103 Doc: 49 Filed: 02/23/2023 Pg: 1 of 21
[…] prepare a supplemental EIS where significantly changed circumstances demanded it. The
agencies reply that they took a hard look at the updated information and determined that
none of it merited a supplemental EIS. We agree with the agencies.
While the Act doesn’t state when a supplemental EIS is required, regulations
promulgated by the Council on Environmental Quality 2 and other agencies do. The
Council requires that agencies supplement an EIS when “significant new circumstances or
information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its
impacts” arise. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii) (1978). Similarly, the Federal Highway
Administration’s regulations require a supplemental EIS where “[n]ew information or
circumstances relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or
2
“The Council on Environmental Quality is the executive agency responsible for
promulgating regulations that implement [the Act],” and courts give “substantial
deference” to those regulations. Defs. of Wildlife v. N.C. Dep’t of Transp., 762 F.3d 374,
393 n.12 (4th Cir. 2014).
9