USCA4 Appeal: 22-1103 Doc: 49 Filed: 02/23/2023 Pg: 1 of 21
[…] of the human environment,” the Act requires an agency to prepare a detailed Environmental
Impact Statement (“EIS”). 42 U.S.C. § 4332. The EIS must “provide full and fair
discussion” of any significant environmental impacts of a proposed action. 40 C.F.R.
§ 1502.1 (1978). 1 And it must “[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable
alternatives,” including a “no action” alternative. Id. § 1502.14.
The Act’s regulations also set out the procedures an agency must follow in
preparing an EIS. First, the agency must circulate a draft for public comment. Id.
§ 1502.9(a). The agency must address the comments it receives in its final EIS. Id.
§ 1502.9(b). And if “significant new circumstances or information relevant to
environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts” emerge after
the EIS is published, the agency must prepare a supplemental EIS. Id. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii).
1
The parties agree that the 1978 regulations govern this lawsuit because the relevant
analyses were completed before the regulations were updated in 2020.
4