Slip Op. 23-23
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(b)(1). One concern
with the A-to-A method is that it may allow a foreign producer or exporter to engage
in “targeted dumping,” which occurs when an exporter sells at a dumped price to
particular customers or regions, while selling at higher prices to other customers or
regions. See Apex Frozen Foods Priv. Ltd. v. United States, 862 F.3d 1337, 1341 (Fed.
Cir. 2017) (“Apex II”). As a result, higher-priced products can mask dumped products
when Commerce averages the sales using the A-to-A method.
Congress addressed concerns over targeted dumping with the passage of 19
U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B). See Apex II, 862 F.3d at 1342. Section 1677f-1(d)(1)(B)
allows Commerce to compare “the weighted average of the normal values to export
prices . . . of individual transactions for comparable merchandise if (i) there is a
pattern of export prices . . . for comparable merchandise that differ significantly
among purchasers, regions or periods of time, and (ii) [Commerce] explains why such
differences cannot be taken into account using [the A-to-A method or transaction-to-
transaction method5].” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B)(i)–(ii). Targeted dumping is more
likely when export prices fit a pricing model that differs significantly across different
market segments. Apex II, 862 F.3d at 1341–42. Congress has not provided a method