respect to Count 1 until the resolution of appellate proceedings in Stupp Corp. v. United States,
[…] authorized to use two alternative methods to address the kind of targeted dumping that the A-to-A
method may fail to detect. Stupp III, 5 F.4th at 1345. First, Commerce may compare the NVs of
individual transactions to the export prices of individual transactions, a method known as the
transaction-to-transaction (“T-to-T”) method. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(A)(ii). The T-to-T
method is employed only in “unusual” situations, such as “when there are very few sales of subject
merchandise and the merchandise sold in each market is identical or very similar or is custom-
made.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(c)(2). Second, Commerce may use the average-to-transaction (“A-
to-T”) method, which “involves a comparison of the weighted average of the normal values to the
Court No. 22-00142 Page 5
export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions for comparable
merchandise.” Id. § 351.414(b)(3). The A-to-T method is appropriate only if “there is a pattern
of export prices (or constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise that differ significantly
among purchasers, regions, or periods of time,” and if Commerce “explains why such differences