Court of Appeals
[…] was no longer Janet’s home state. See id. In contrast, if Father filed an original suit on
January 24, 2022, or later, Texas would be considered Janet’s home state.
Father’s position was that although Texas was not Janet’s home state when he
filed his suit in August 2021, Texas was her home state by the time he filed his motion
for default judgment on January 24, 2022 (without the necessity of having to dismiss
his current suit and file a new petition under Section 252.201). See id. § 252.201
(“Initial Child Custody Jurisdiction”). Father contends that the temporary order
under Section 252.204 becomes a final order under these circumstances. See id.
§ 252.204(b). Section 152.202(b) of the Texas Family Code is arguably consistent with
Father’s position: “A court of this state which has made a child custody determination
and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify
that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under
Section 152.201.” Id. § 152.202(b). One basis of jurisdiction under Section 152.201 is
being the child’s home state. See id. 152.201(a)(1).
7
the child the subject of this suit has resided in Texas for at least six
months and Texas is now the home state of the child, the subject of this
suit. Tex. Fam.