IN RE: ESTATE OF TERRI GARBUTT, : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] including the shut-down of the orphans’ court to all non-essential business
and the shut-down of Attorney McKenna’s law firm offices. See Orphans’
Court Opinion, 4/12/22, at 3. Moreover, starting on March 18, 2020, the
Supreme Court of Pennsylvania issued a series of emergency orders in
____________________________________________
4 We are mindful that, as noted above, the Statutory Construction Act provides
that the text of the statute shall control in the event of a conflict between the
text and the comments of a commission which drafted the statute. See 1
Pa.C.S.A. § 1939. However, we discern no conflict between the language of
section 2210(b) and the official and drafting commission comments. Section
2210(b) expressly provides that “[t]he court may extend the time for election
for such period and upon such terms and conditions as the court shall deem
proper under the circumstances . . ..” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2210(b). This
permissive and broad language is in entirely consistent with the official and
drafting commission comments which give the trial court “the power to
supplement and depart from” and “waive” the six-month statutory deadline