See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] business associations engaged in issuing and selling money
orders and traveler’s checks do not, as a matter of business
practice, show the last known addresses of purchasers of
such instruments.” §2501(1); see §2501(4).
Notably, instead of keeping our Texas default rule and
mandating recordkeeping requirements for debtors, as we
had suggested in Pennsylvania, the FDA addressed the in-
equitable escheatment problem by establishing a different
set of escheatment rules that displaces this Court’s primary
and secondary escheatment rules whenever applicable. See
§2503. It states that “[w]here any sum is payable on a
money order, traveler’s check, or other similar written in-
strument (other than a third party bank check) on which a
banking or financial organization or a business association
is directly liable,” the primary escheatment rule is the
place-of-purchase rule that Pennsylvania had proposed in
6 DELAWARE v. PENNSYLVANIA AND WISCONSIN
Opinion of the Court
the Pennsylvania case. §2503(1).
Thus, per the FDA, the proceeds of the listed financial