IN RE: THE COMMITMENT OF WILLIARD JOEL ROBINSON
[…] a sexually violent predator. Id. §§ 841.003(a), 841.081(a).
In a suit to commit a person as a sexually violent predator, the State must
prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is (i) a “repeat sexually violent
offender” and (ii) “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.003(a), 841.062(a).
A person is a repeat sexually violent offender if he has been convicted of more than
one sexually violent offense and a sentence was imposed for at least one of the
offenses. Id. § 841.003(b); see also id. § 841.002(8) (defining sexually violent
offense). A behavioral abnormality is a “congenital or acquired condition that, by
affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to
commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace
to the health and safety of another person. Id. § 841.002(2). A “predatory act” is an
–2–
“act directed towards individuals, including family members, for the primary
purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5).
BACKGROUND
In August of 2020, the State filed its petition to have Robinson deemed a
sexually violent predator and have him civilly committed for treatment and
supervision. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.003. The focus at trial was