IN RE: THE COMMITMENT OF WILLIARD JOEL ROBINSON
[…] In 1999, the Texas Legislature enacted the Civil Commitment of Sexually
Violent Predators Act to protect the public from a “small but extremely dangerous
group of sexually violent predators” who “have a behavioral abnormality that is not
amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the
predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence.” Id. §
841.001. The Act provides for the involuntary civil commitment, by means of
outpatient treatment and supervision, of a repeat sexual offender who is found to be
a sexually violent predator. Id. §§ 841.003(a), 841.081(a).
In a suit to commit a person as a sexually violent predator, the State must
prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is (i) a “repeat sexually violent
offender” and (ii) “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.003(a), 841.062(a).
A person is a repeat sexually violent offender if he has been convicted of more than
one sexually violent offense and a sentence was imposed for at least one of the
offenses. Id. § 841.003(b); see also id. § 841.002(8) (defining sexually violent
offense).