In re Detention of Robinson
[…] II. Standard of Review A sufficiency-of-the-evidence claim is reviewed for correction of errors at law. In re Det. of Betsworth, 711 N.W.2d 280, 286 (Iowa 2006). “If there is substantial evidence upon which a rational trier of fact could find the respondent to be a sexually violent predator beyond a reasonable doubt, we are bound by the jury’s finding.” Id. “Evidence is not substantial if it raises only suspicion, speculation, or conjecture,” but the evidence is to be considered in the light most favorable to the State. Id. at 287. III. Sufficiency of the Evidence Iowa Code section 229A.2(13) defines a sexually violent predator as “a person who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined to a secure facility.” The State must prove each element beyond a reasonable doubt. See Iowa Code § 229A.7(5)(a). And we highlight that “[i]t is not the province of the court . . . to weigh the evidence; such matters are for the jury.’” State v.